Title: 士氣研究之回顧及其本質之探討

Keywords: 士氣;動機;回顧;morale;motivation;review

Abstract: 本文之目的在於對士氣之構念本質作一探討,並回顧台灣之士氣研究,期為此一議題在台灣之研究提出建議與展望。在回顧了國內外的士氣相關研究後,目前士氣研究在台灣的現況如下: (l)大部份的研究並未釐清士氣之定義與本質,即貿然探討士氣與其他變項之關係;(2)士氣的定義常與其他構念相互混淆與互用;亦有很多研究將士氣視為某些變項間之加成。(3)許多研究以測量其他構念之工具,作為士氣之測量工具,導致建構效度之問題。(4)國內的士氣相關研究幾乎都是碩士論文研究,而且多半出自管理、教育等研究所,在心理學領域中的士氣研究寥寥可數。此外,本文亦探討士氣的分析層次問題,並認為士氣的分析層次需視研究之目的而定。最後,作者亦提出士氣研究之未來建議如下: (1)未來研究應首重釐清士氣之界定與本質探討,再探索士氣與其他變項之關係。(2)在士氣內涵上必須強調構念之整體性,而非將士氣視為某些變項加成。(3)相較於其他構念,士氣是一更具動態性之構念,未來對於士氣之研究應強調其歷程性,而非將其視為一靜態結構。(4)士氣具高度變異性,未來研究可嘗試以組織內不同個體問之士氣變異性,作為衡量士氣的指標之一。(5)士氣深受組織特性之影響,其本質及與其他構念間的關係,都有可能因不同組織特性而有所不同。(6)未來對士氣之研究應更審慎選擇測量工具,並重視建構效度,避免以測量其他構念之工具來測量士氣。(7)士氣在實務運用與學術研究上,各有其不同議題及著重之處,此為學術及實務工作者所應特別注意之處。

The aim of the present study is to explore the essence of morale and to review related research in Taiwan. Through literature review of empirical studies on morale, the author argues that: 1. The definition and essence of morale had not been clarified in most studies. 2. Most researchers confused morale with other constructs (e.g. job satisfaction, cohesion), or regarded it as a linear additive product of other constructs. 3. Many researchers used measurements designed for other constructs to measure morale (e.g. Job Description Index JDI.). 4. Most studies of morale in Taiwan were conducted by graduate students to satisfy requirements for degree dissertations in education or administration colleges. Psychological studies are relatively scant The author also argues that the level of analysis should depend on the purpose of research. Further suggestions are: 1. Future studies should emphasize on the clarification of the essential and definition of morale. 2. The study m the content of morale should emphasize on its integrative entity rather than the combination of other constructs. 3. Morale should be treated as a dynamic press rather than a static structure. 4. The variations among morale of individuals within a group may be a potential index to measure team morale. 5. The Characteristics of organizations should be considered. 6. Future studies should be careful in choosing the measurements of morale and special attention should be paid on construct validity. 7. Practical applications and academic research of morale should be allowed to have different purposes and emphases