Title: 近義詞「買賣」、「交易」、「貿易」的共現與語意韻律研究

Keywords: 近義詞 共現現象 語意韻律 near-synonyms collocation semantic prosody

Abstract: 本文旨在探討現代漢語近義詞「買賣」、「交易」、「貿易」的異同,透過它們的搭配現象以及語意韻律的表現來進行討論。本文的語料來自「中央研究院漢語平衡語料庫」,根據搭配詞本身與「買賣」、「交易」、「貿易」的句法及語意關係來做為搭配詞的判斷,接著對於搭配詞的句法行為、語意功能以及框架要素再去做近一步的探討。

「買賣」、「交易」、「貿易」的前後搭配詞在句法上經常做名詞使用,在語意功能及框架要素方面,「買賣」及「交易」經常呈現交換者(exchanger)以及交換品(theme)兩個要素,「貿易」主要凸顯的是交換者(exchanger)。在語料裡,大部分的框架要素都呈現在前置搭配詞,主要有交換者(exchanger)、交換品(theme)、處所(location)、時間(time)、方式(manner)、頻率(frequency);後置搭配詞有交換者(exchanger)、交換品(theme)、處所(location)、時間(time)、方式(manner)、頻率(frequency)、組織(organization)、條例(regulation)。在語意韻律方面,「買賣」及「交易」傾向和負面語意的前置搭配詞出現,而「貿易」則是有較多負面的後置搭配詞。透過共現行為及語意韻律的分析,本文系統性地呈現了「買賣」、「交易」、「貿易」的相似與相異處。

This thesis explores three near-synonymous transaction words in Mandarin Chinese, maimai, jiaoyi, and maoyi. These three words are defined in a circular manner in the dictionary, and their meanings are not distinguishable. The present study aims to detect the similarities and differences among them via the examination of their collocational behaviors and semantic prosody. The data are extracted from Sinica Corpus, and the left-sided and right-sided collocates based on their syntactic and semantic relation to the node words are identified. Then, the collocated words are discussed in terms of their syntactic behaviors, semantic functions, and frame elements.

The collocates of maimai, jiaoyi, and maoyi frequently function as nouns on both sides. The semantic functions and frame elements of both maimai and jiaoyi frequently express exchanger and theme in their instances, while for maoyi, exchanger and manner make up the majority of its frame elements. Most frame elements are profiled in the collocates. On the left side, there are exchanger, theme, location, time, manner and frequency. On the right side, there are exchanger, theme, location, time, manner, frequency, organization, and regulation. As for semantic prosody, most collocates are neutral. The left-sided collocates of maimai and jiaoyi tend to be negative words. Regarding the right-sided collocates, maoyi has more negative collocates than maimai and jiaoyi. With the collocational behaviors and semantic prosody analyzed, the study presents the similarities and differences of the three synonymous words in a systematic way.