Title: 文學雜誌數位典藏教學對高中生中文寫作能力之影響

Keywords: 文學數位典藏 中文寫作能力; 全民中檢寫作測驗; 準實驗研究法; Literary digital archives database; Chinese writing ability; CWT (Chinese Writing Tests) system; Quasi-experiment method

Abstract: 寫作力是21世紀新競爭力的主軸,也是開啟思考力大門的鎖鑰。有鑒於一般的寫作課程只能廣泛地進行寫作原理及技巧的教授,要仰賴閱讀以開展視野。然礙於文本範文的涉獵受時空限制,無法因應個人需求進行單點的加強或反覆習作,因此,大量的範文閱讀及有效的引導課程是必要的。本研究預期藉由文學資料庫的應用將有效排除文本式閱讀資源的限制,提高學習者的閱讀成效,提升寫作能力。因此,本研究採用準實驗研究法探討文學雜誌數位典藏教學對高中生中文寫作能力之影響。

本研究以在台灣著名的中學雜誌《明道文藝》數位典藏資料庫為基礎,並以CWT全民中檢寫作測驗中高級檢定系統,做為學習成效的評鑑工具。分別就立意取材、結構組織、遣詞造句及總體寫作能力等四個面向進行文學雜誌數位典藏支援寫作教學計畫,以明道中學國際部10年級為實驗組,11年級學生為對照組,檢測學生之數位典藏教學的寫作力學習成效相較於一般之文本式閱讀教學,是否顯著改善。

實證結果顯示,文學雜誌數位典藏支援寫作教學因為提供大量範文閱讀的便利性及可及性,有助於高中生總體中文寫作能力之提升。尤其在立意取材及結構組織兩個構面,學習績效的提升較為顯著,此實證發現符合預期。在遣詞造句構面之學習成效則無顯著影響,本研究推論遣詞造句雖然是外顯知識,但必須長久磨練才能運用自如,在短期的範文閱讀中,無法產生具體成效。本研究的實證發現顯示,藉由數位典藏的便利性帶動數位學習機制,可以同步提供多點的學習,排除文本借閱及使用上的限制,讓學生可以有系統地分門別類閱讀大量的文學作品,從讀寫結合進而提升中學生寫作及表達力是中文寫作教學一個值得期待的發展。

Writing ability can enhance both the competitive capability and creative thinking in the current century. Note that general writing courses extensively focus on the instruction of writing principles and techniques. Reading becomes an effectively complement to improve a student’s writing ability and perspective. However, the developing of writing ability via writing manuscripts and/or text templates is bounded by the unable time and/or scant space. Consequently, a student cannot repeatedly practice the components of writing him/her needs or deficiency. This study expects that the application of digital literary archives database will mitigate the limitation of writing manuscripts and/or text templates in students’ reading, which in turn, effectively enhance their writing ability. Accordingly, this study uses the quasi-experiment method and examines the influence of literary digital archives database on a high school students’ Chinese writing ability in Taiwan.

“Mingdao Literature & Arts” is a famous high school students’ magazine in Taiwan and entirely digital two years ago. The digitization of this literary magazine provides this study a unique opportunity to examine whether the digital archives database can enhance a high school student’s Chinese writing ability. Based on the CWT (Chinese Writing Tests) system, this study uses four dimensions, i.e., materials choice, configuration organize, words/sentences form, and a comprehensive writing ability score, to measure the writing performance. The participants include the 10th grade (the treatment group that uses the digital literary archives database) and the 11th grade (the control group that uses the general writing manuscripts and/or text templates) students of international classes in Mingdao high school. This study conjectures the writing ability in the digital literary archives database group will be significantly improved compared with the control group.

The empirical results reveal, compared with the general writing manuscripts and/or text templates control group, the comprehensive writing ability score is significantly improved in the treatment group (the digital literary archives database students). This study attributes this finding to the convenient and accessible of literary digital archives database, which in turn, results in a better performance of writing ability. Specifically, as conjectured, the improvement of writing in the “materials choice” and “configuration organize” dimensions is more prominent in the analysis. Yet, the result of the “words/sentences form” dimension does not gain empirical supported. This study infers that the “words/sentences form” writing ability is a long-term cultivating writing goal. The relatively narrow period (fifteen weeks) in the experiment to some extent induces this frustrating result. Taken together, the convenient and accessible characteristics of literary digital archives database can trigger the digital learning and provide synchronizing learning opportunity. It suggests that, based on the digital literary archives database, students can systematically classify and read a considerable quantities of literary creations, then, enhance their writing capacity and ability. Thus, the integration of digital literary archives database and Chinese writing teaching to improve students’ writing ability is worthy of developing and encouraging in the near future.