Title: 住宅市場價量波動之探討--台北市住宅市場之實證分析

Other Titles: Housing Fluctuation Patterns between Transaction Price & Volume

Abstract: 住宅市場的研究中,交易量一直是被忽略的市場指標。雖然價格與交易量在經濟理論中是同時決定的,但因為住宅市場的投資特性,使得住宅市場研究不應侷限在價格領域,而應共同分析交易量與價格才能完整描述市場狀況。以台彎地區的住宅市場而言,近年來在80%住宅自有率下仍出現價格高漲現象,顯示住宅的投資行為已對市場產生重要的影響。另外,在股票市場的研究中發現,交易量波動具有領先價格波動的情形,而同樣具部份投資財特性的住宅市場,其價量之間是否具有相似情況,是本研究探討的重點之一。 關於前述課題的分析,本研究先分析住宅市場的特性,探討住宅價格與交易量在預期住宅市場景氣下的波動情形﹔其次經由台北市民國60 年至 82 年的價量資料進行檢定分析。初步分析結果發現,住宅市場具有交易量波動領先價格波動的情況,而價格與交易量的長期波動趨勢是呈現逆時針旋轉的情況。

Owing to the consumption-investment dual characteristic of housing in Taiwan, its price has risen under a condition of 80% owned-occupied rate in recent years. Some stock market studies indicate that the fluctuation of transaction volume causes the price to fluctuate. In this paper, we analyze the relationship between price and volume in the housing market, and find a counter-clock fluctuation pattern of housing price and volume. An empirical test implied that, in the long run, the fluctuation of transaction volume causes the price to fluctuate in housing market.