Title: 外籍配偶通譯人員訓練成效之評估

Keywords: 訓練成效評估 新移民 通譯人員 training effect new immigrants interpreters

Abstract: 剛到臺灣的新移民,首先會碰到的即是生育保健的相關事宜,包括健康檢查、登入基本資料等;而懷孕後,期間的孕期保健、產檢等都需要至衛生所或健康服務中心諮詢與檢查;待嬰兒出生後,有關新生兒的預防注射、產後的照顧或副食品的添加等,亦需要專業與完善的生育保健措施與資源。然而公衛護士或醫生在接觸的過程中,語言不通常常是最大的阻礙。另外,隨著新移民與外籍人士的增加,法院、檢調單位或是第一線的警察單位碰到所涉及之涉外案件,言語間的傳遞亦非常重要,因司法所涉及攸關當事人權利重大,司法案件所生之法律效力更是差之毫釐失之千里,故對於雙方間的意思表示清楚,才不會造成誤解以致憾事發生。據此,外籍配偶生育保健通譯人員與司法通譯人員所扮演的角色就非常關鍵,而也因此兩類所涉及較為專業,故需要較為專業的訓練,本研究即在分析此二類通譯人員的訓練成效。

分析之模型參考Kirkpatrick的四階層評估模型、Brinkerhoff六個階段評鑑模式,以及國內TTQS對於訓練機構評核指標項目標準。據此模型,利用深度訪談生育保健與司法的訓練機構以及外籍配偶通譯人員,分析通譯人員之學習與其學習移轉後行為的效果以及訓練機構對於訓練需求掌握、設計、實施和監控的回饋機制,最後將兩項評估的結果綜合分析,導出訓練成效。

深度訪談對象分為訓練機構與通譯人員,生育保健之訓練機構因統一由衛生局開辦訓練,故訪談對象為承辦台北市衛生局訓練有十年之久的賽珍珠基金會,通譯人員則包含有在衛生所與間康服務中心服務的新移民;司法訓練單位則分別訪談公部門與民間單位,公部門為高等法院,民間訓練機構為南洋台灣姐妹會,另外,通譯人員為目前有在地方法院擔任特約通譯的新移民。

分析結果本研究認為,生育保健通譯人員訓練成效上,稍微不足,在工作的回饋上可以掌握通譯人員的需求,然而因疏忽訓練上的回饋機制,故在訓練設計上可能無法有效解決學習上的困境;司法通譯人員則分別就法院與民間機構的培訓作訓練成效的評估,法院的訓練成效不顯著,因缺乏對於訓練實施上學習與行為的監控,導致無法有效的掌握訓練需求,而因訓練的設計係由法規範所訂,亦無法有效的再設計課程以符合通譯人員的期待。民間機構的整體的訓練成效則較顯著,在課程上透過活躍的分組情境模擬演練,以及定期的工作會議,重新設計更符合通譯人員需求與期待的課程。另外,透過訪談的整理,本研究發現影響訓練成效的因素有三,分別是個人、老師以及費用。

最後,本研究建議訓練單位之課程應分為職前初階課程與在職進階課程,而課程專業名詞的部分,應與各國的在台辦事處確認無誤後,將常見的專有名詞放入課程中。對於訓練的回饋機制應需掌握,並且輔以受服務之新移民的滿意度調查,才能有效監控訓練成效。另外,外籍配偶通譯人員有其重要性與專業性,盼政府相關單位尊重通譯人員,對於費用與課程應更提升。如此,才能營造良好的溝通環境,培養以及留住通譯人才。

New immigrants will encounter issues related to reproduction health and judicature when they are married to Taiwan, the language barrier is often the biggest obstacle. For it relates to the interests of new immigrant, foreign spouse interpreters play a critical role. However, a lot professional knowledge is involved in these two fields, so the foreign spouse interpreters need more professional training. And this study is trying to evaluate the effect of their training.

This study takes Four Level Evaluation Model by Kirkpatrick, Brinkerhoff Model by Brinkerhoff as well as Taiwan TTQS as reference evaluation model. According to this model, using in-depth interviews with training institutions and foreign spouse interpreters, Analyses the interpreter`s learning process, behavior after learning and also the training institute’s feedback mechanisms regarding to understanding, design, execution and monitor of training needs. Finally, the two results of a comprehensive analysis derived an evaluation on the training effect.

The results of this study conclude that reproduction health interpreters’ training effect is slightly insufficient, because of lack of the training feedback. And judicial interpreters are divided to Court and private training institution. Training effect of the Court is not significant, because of the lack of training implement monitoring, including learning and behavior. In contrast, the private training institution helps students learn through situational simulation exercises in the curriculum, regular staff meetings are set as well to redesign more in line with the needs and expectations interpreter courses, so the training effect is significant.

Finally, this study suggest that:1. Training institutions should be divided into elementary courses and advanced courses; 2. Training institutions should confirm common proper nouns with other countries office in Taiwan; 3. Training institutions should master training feedback and supplemented by new immigrants service satisfaction survey, in order to effectively monitor the effect of training; 4. Respect for the professionalism of the foreign spouse interpreter by improving the pay and courses, for it is the only way to create a good communication environment and retain talent interpreters.