Title: 故宮博物院的科技化服務創新---子計畫三:故宮博物院數位典藏與國外知名博物館網路資源的比較研究,及其網路平台新介面對使用者滿意度與品牌權益的影響

Other Titles: A Study of the New Internet Platform of the National Palace Museum and Its Effects on Users` Satisfaction and Brand Equity

Abstract: 台灣故宮博物院館藏囊括中華文化五千年的菁華,數量多達 67 萬多件,隨 著科技的進步及數位典藏政策的推行,故宮博物院也開始將館內文物以數位典藏 的方式保存並建置數位博物館,發揮經濟、教育和研究功能,加深民眾對故宮品 牌的認同感,未來希望以故宮豐富的文化資產和國際高知名度為基礎,打造「故 宮文化產業園區」做為振興台灣文創產業的平台。故宮目前即將藉由政大服務創 新研究團隊的協助,開發以影音為基礎的數位平台,將故宮現有的影音資料透過 雲端科技的應用與多元化的媒介通路(如智慧型手機、平板電腦、其他行動裝置 等),讓故宮的文物能夠被參觀者更便利取得。 體驗行銷被視為是新經濟的趨勢,源自於消費者對商品的關注不再只是考量 在對商品本身的實際價值,進而開始注重消費商品所帶來的服務和整體感受,鑒 於國內體驗行銷對品牌權益和文創產業的影響的研究成果並不豐碩,本研究將分 三年採行問卷調查和專家訪談的方式,研究故宮的體驗行銷、顧客滿意與品牌權 益的關係,並延伸至體驗行銷對文創產業的影響。 本研究之研究目的如下: (1)著重於故宮網路平台資訊內容與介面與國外知名博物館網路平台的比較研 究。 (2)探討故宮舊網路平台對使用者的滿意度與品牌權益的影響。 (3)探討故宮新網路平台對使用者的滿意度與品牌權益的影響。 (4)比較故宮新舊網路平台之差異,以及對文化創意產業、文化觀光與藝術史學 術研究之影響。

The National Palace Museum (thereafter NPM) nowadays has collections of 682,061 ancient antiques and historical archives, which are of significant cultural values. Along with the advance of new information technology (e.g., cloud computing) and the governmental policies of promoting digital storage of precious materials, the NPM has devoted great efforts in recent years to promote their Digital Archives Project, attempting to increase its cultural influences. Its digital museum allows foreign and domestic travellers to see its exhibits via the Internet network. The digitalization of the NPM has a great potential of facilitating economic developments, improving artistic educational function as well as enhancing culture-related research quality. In collaboration with the NPM’s researchers, our research team of service innovation at National Chengchi University is now launching a grand project, attempting to develop a new video-based platform and interface of the NPM via cloud computing technology and multiple channels (e.g., smart phone, iPad, other mobile devices etc.) to make the NPM’s collections more accessible to the broad audience. Recently, the concept of “experiential marketing” has been well regarded in the area of consumer behaviors. Our study aims at developing a research framework based on a comprehensive literature review of experiential marketing studies, to guide the future research, using the NPM’s Internet’s platform and interface as the research object. Under the experiential marketing framework, this study attempts to examine whether the technology characteristics of the NPM’s Internet platform affect users’ satisfaction and its brand equity. Three-year period will allow the researchers to solicit data of related variables in our conceptual framework at different time periods in order to avoid the problems of common method variance. In sum, the purpose of this study is four-fold: 1. To do a comparative study of Internet platform between the NPM and its famous Western counterparts (e.g., Louvre Museum, British Museum London etc.) ; 2. To investigate users’ satisfaction and its customer-based brand equity under the old NPM platform; 3. To examine users’ satisfaction and its customer-based brand equity under the new NPM platform; 4. To compare the differences between the old and new NPM platforms, and their impacts on cultural and creative industries and tourism.