Title: 故宮博物院的資通訊化服務創新與其影響---(總計畫及子計畫三)故宮影音頻道服務及其專案管理

Other Titles: The Innovations of ICT-Enabled Service of National Palace Museum and Their Impacts

Keywords: 資通訊化服務;服務創新;故宮博物院

Abstract: 因為國立故宮博物院(以下簡稱故宮)擁有大量的中國數千年之文化瑰寶,質量兼具, 而且世界各國都有一股流行的中國熱,故宮是臺灣擁有的少數全球知名品牌之一。另 一方面,故宮以『形塑典藏新活力,創造故宮新價值』為願景,已開始加入數位和科 技之新元素,而不斷地蛻變。從學術的觀點,故宮正在執行之多項計畫可視為資通訊 化服務創新 –– 因為這些計畫都是考量故宮之博物館對外服務特質,都是希望滿足民 眾期望透過行動科技,在任何時間、任何地點取得資訊服務的需求,也都是服務創新。 這些資通訊化服務創新所面對的挑戰不少 — 不單單是在資通訊科技應用之技術/系統 層面上,在政策、策略以及經營管理層面上亦需有諸多費心費力。這些資通訊化服務 創新之發展過程,提供了一個宏觀、跨學門之實驗場景視野,是臺灣和全球可借鏡的 典範,而其相關聯的學術研究之成果可供人文社會科學學門相關學術領域之參考借 鏡,亦可轉化為故宮、文化產業以及商業機構的具體政策、企業策略以及經營管理建 議,擘畫改善方向及未來對應方針。此認知促使本「故宮博物院的資通訊化服務創新 與其影響」總計畫和子計畫們之成形。

Because that the National Palace Museum (hereinafter referred to as NPM) has a huge number of Chinese cultural treasures with outstanding quality as well as that the world has an epidemic of China fever, NPM is one of global brands in Taiwan. On the other hand, to "shape the collection of new vitality and the new value-creation museum", the NPM has begun adding digital and technology elements and constantly transformed. From an academic point of view, NPM is implementing the plans that can be regarded as innovations in ICT-enabled services - because these plans take into considerations NPM’s attributes in museum service, people’s expectations of access to information services through synergies amongst information communication technology (ICT) at any time and any place, and the service innovation. These innovations in ICT-enabled services faced a lot of challenges - not just in the technology/system level, but also in levels of policy, strategy and management. Processes of these innovations in ICT-enabled services provide an experimental scene across the disciplines of the humanities and social sciences field, and the transforming experiences provide recommendations for the cultural industry and the commercial sector regarding policies, business strategies and management. With the awareness of the above facts, the "The innovations of ICT-enabled service of National Palace Museum and their Impacts " and its sub-projects will follow up the on-going experience of innovations in ICT-enabled services of NPM to conduct relevant academic studies.