Title: 企業服務能力成熟度之評量:模式發展、方法驗證與實務應用

Other Titles: Measuring Service Capability Maturity of Businesses: Model Development, Method Validation, and Practical Applications

Keywords: 服務能力成熟度模式;服務評量;服務再造;組織變革;服務產業化

Abstract: 我國經濟建設委員會於 2012 年提出十二項重點發展服務業,其中「研發服務業」注重於提升 國內服務環境之準備度,期將服務產業化經驗應用到其餘十一項重點類別。為遵循此政策, 本計畫擬提出企業服務能力成熟度模式 (Service Capability Maturity Model, SCMM)。以企業 而言,無論組織結構、營運模式處於什麼樣的成熟階段,皆需仰賴一個具標準化之服務能力 評量指標,以便得知服務績效高低之影響因素為何。然而受囿於服務無形性、不可儲存性以 及異質性等特質,導致各企業間分別倡議服務最佳實務,卻缺乏一個具客觀性標準來衡量企 業的服務能力。故本研究所提出之 SCMM 突破此限制,藉由衡量服務能力成熟度明確地指出 企業在邁向服務卓越的路途上所處之位置,協助找出其服務缺口並尋得解決方案。第一年計 畫目標為發展企業服務能力成熟度模式並將重點置於建立商業流程模式、訂定符合商業流程 模式之流程領域、定義成熟度表述方式以及進行可用性驗證。第二年計畫主要在執行企業服 務能力成熟度方法驗證,研究對象為醫療照護與觀光旅遊產業,藉由企業營運分析結果建構 服務產業之最佳實務。第三年計畫則將聚焦於企業服務能力成熟度模式之實務運用,包括建 構 SCMM 管理工具功能認證、評估受輔導廠商營運能力、協助受輔導廠商提升服務能力成熟 度以及驗證受輔導廠商實際營運績效改善狀況。在學術上,本計畫成果不但可供後續相關研 究參酌以便制訂流程改善、組織變革、企業轉型或教育訓練策略與措施,更預期產出多篇學 術論文並投稿至優良國際期刊。在國家發展政策方面,計畫成果將可供主管服務業之政府部 門參考,以訂定輔導服務業之方向與策略,對於各項服務業發展將有重大貢獻。在產業方面, 計畫成果將提供服務業明確的指引與方法,對其現有的服務創新與作業流程加以結構化地分 析評量,以利於各企業推動產業服務化之流程改善、組織變革、企業轉型或教育訓練等工作。

Council for Economic Planning and Development in Taiwan has identified twelve service industries as the key focusing industry in 2012. Research & Development Industry is one of these 12 focuses paying its attention to elevating the readiness of domestic service environment and is expected to apply its servitization experience to the remaining 11 industries. To follow this governmental strategy, our project attempts to develop the Service Capability Maturity Model (SCMM). For any enterprise, having a standardized criterion for measuring service capability is essential in identifying the factors influencing service performance, regardless of business structures and business models. However, enterprises have exclusively advocated their best service practices in their specific sectors, but lacking a unified and objective evaluation in general, due to the restriction of service characteristics, such as intangibility, perishability, and heterogeneity. Accordingly, the proposed SCMM makes a breakthrough to objectively evaluate service capability of different enterprises that assists them in identifying service gaps as well as service resolutions. In the first project year, relevant endeavors are to achieve the goal of SCMM development, such as building service business process model (SBPM), delineating process areas in the SBPM, defining the ways of maturity representation, and the feasibility analysis. In the send project year, it focuses on method verification of SCMM for enterprises. Enterprises from two service industries (healthcare and tourism) will be chosen as the evaluating subjects and the best practices of these industries are expected to be elicited within this stage. In the third project year, we center on the applicability of SCMM. Four efforts are strived to achieve this goal: creating certification for managerial tools of SCMM, evaluating operational capability of counseled enterprises, increasing the service maturity level of these enterprises, and verifying operational performance improvement of these enterprises. Academically, the results are deliberated to provide reference points for future studies to plan for process improvement, organization change, business transformation, and educational training. This project is expected to generate articles that have potential for the publications on top tier international journals. For national development policies, the results will be beneficial to the governmental agency overseeing service industries in policy legislation for counseling service sectors and expanding service industries. For service industries, this project provides clear guidelines and methods in structured analysis and assessment of their existing service innovation and operational procedures, which facilitate their practices of process improvement, organizational change, business transformation, and educational training.