Title: 故宮博物院的資通訊化服務創新與其影響---(子計畫六)運用故宮博物院文物意象進行數位內容互動媒體設計產製、新傳播科技使用與學習效益評估

Other Titles: Using Images of Cultural Artifacts in National Palace Museum on Interactive Media Design, New Communication Technology and Learning Effect Evaluation

Keywords: 故宮博物院;文物意象;互動媒體設計;新傳播科技;學習成效評測 national palace museum;images of cultural artifacts;interactive media design;new communication technology;learning effect evaluation

Abstract: 台灣數位內容發展環境在資通訊基礎建設方面已相當完備,數位內容在科技、新興 商業模式,以及政府政策的推動下蓬勃發展,也是服務經濟(service economics)時代 的來臨。現代社會傳播的型式來說,多樣的設計領域,都出現在我們日常生活中的各個 層面中,並且急速的發展變化。所謂的設計,最終都要和觀賞者交流與互動,因而設計 端要解決預期觀賞者的反應,也要滿足藝術創作美感的需求。透過訊息的傳送,與物質 的想像(Physical Imagination),在藝術與設計和文化層面上,設計者要反映出它對社會的 價值和責任。因此本研究主要運用故宮博物院文物意象進行數位內容互動媒體設計產 製、新傳播科技使用與學習效益評估。 主要目的有三: 1. 運用故宮文物意象進行數位內容互動設計產製:數位化、操作化、應用性。 2. 文化導向生活科技理論模式建立與 APP 實作開發—視覺與傳播說服理論模式建立與 傳播科技使用研究。 3. 故宮文物意象設計轉化之人才培育與學習成效與效益評估。 操作步驟與流程如下所述: 1. 第一年運用故宮文物意象進行數位內容互動設計產製,研究方法上採用設計分析、 使用者行為分析、觀察記錄、質性研究。設計與實作操作流程如下: 1-1. 盤點並挑選 3-5 項故宮文物萃取元素分析。 1-2. 透過設計思維方法,轉化與操作設計。 1-3. 做成設計轉化、結合新傳播科技(行動載具、感測器裝置)製作雛形。 2. 第二年建立文化導向生活科技理論模式與 APP 實作開發,著重在設計轉化傳播說服 理論模式建立與新傳播科技使用,依第一年成果開發設計APP,以iOS 系統為主, 並建立設計轉化、傳播說服理論模式建立。研究方法以設計思維方式、服務科學架 構之方法進行。設計與實作操作流程如下: 2-1. 依第一年成果進行APP 裝置實作開發。 2-2. 進行使用者行為分析,給予設計介面之回饋。 2-3. 建立傳播說服理論模式與研究分析構面,供第三年學習成效量表制訂。 3. 第三年著重在故宮文化元素設計轉化之人才培育與學習成效。將設計概念化、程式 技術操作化與故宮文物知識應用性做整體之效益評估。APP 以android 系統為主,遊 戲導向設計加教育測驗遊戲,並建置資料庫記錄使用學習之效益評估。設計與實作 操作流程如下: 3-1. 建置數位教育遊戲機制於產品中,輔以訪談作為設計。 3-2. 將第2 年分析構面,建置為資料庫,供評測使用回饋。 3-3. 依資料庫記錄,分析人才培育使用者(學生施測:以大學及高中生為例)。

Not only on the level of backend infrastructure, but also technological and new business , plus the government’s promotion, the development of digital content in Taiwan is quite mature and flourishing. Judging from the ways of communication in modern society, design in its many forms has appeared in every part of our lives and is still rapidly changing. Every piece of design has to have interactions with the observer ultimately. Hence the designer has to satisfy his or her own esthetic demand and anticipate observers’ possible reactions at the same time. As a message sent out by the designer, a piece of design also has to show its social value and responsibility. The aim of this study is to use images of some cultural artifacts in National Palace Museum on digital content interactive media design & production, new communication technology and learning effect evaluation. The main purposes are as follows. 1. Using images of cultural artifacts on digital content interactive media design: digitalization, operationalization, applicability. 2. To establish the theoretical framework of Cultural-oriented life technology and develop apps: the establishment of visual and communication persuasion theoretical framework and the usage study of new communication technology 3. the training of professional image designer and the evaluation of learning effects The process is as follows. 1. The first year is to use images of cultural artifacts on digital content interactive media design and production with research methods as design analysis, user behavior analysis, observation and qualitative research. The process is as follows. 1-1. Selecting three to five cultural artifacts for visual element analysis 1-2. Transforming and operating images through design thinking 1-3. Combining with new communication technologies (mobile device, sensor) to make prototypes 2. The second year is to establish the theoretical framework of Cultural-oriented life technology and to develop apps, with the emphasis on the establishment of visual and communication persuasion theoretical framework and the usage study of new communication technology. They will be iOS apps. The research methods include design thinking and service science framework. The process is as follows. 2-1. Developing app devices based on the first-year research result. 2-2. Doing user analyses to get feedbacks on the design interface.