Title: 國際併購策略與整合-以中美矽晶為例

Keywords: 半導體產業 國際併購 併後整合; 人力資源管理; Semiconductor Industry; International M&A; Post-merger Integration; HR Management

Abstract: 在現今競爭激烈且日益趨向全球化的市場上,企業追求成長的壓力不斷的增加,企業若是無法持續成長,就可能隨時被市場淘汰,而併購是企業追求成長的重要方式之一,企業併購通常被認為可以帶給企業獲利、加速發展、提升市場占有率、實現規模經濟、掌握上下游資源、取得專利技術等諸多好處,但看似美好的背後往往潛藏著許多看不見的危機,嚴重的話更可能帶來併購失敗的災難性後果。而企業合併後馬上面臨許多整合問題,包含人事安排、組織改造、市場整合以及品牌定位等重要項目。跨國的企業併購更需要考量不同的國情文化、法律以及政治問題,併購成功與否的關鍵也更加複雜。

本研究欲探討的是國際併購的動機、併購整合的關鍵成功因素,有鑑於全球半導體產業已趨成熟,競爭也越來越白熱化,特別以半導體產業的國際併購為研究的主題,採用深入訪問,重視研究中的第一手資料,解析個案公司如何從併購初期評估到併購後管理的決策與執行過程,如何以尊重和執行力來重新組織被併公司的制度並保存優良的原有企業文化、增加生產力,讓併購後組織能快速提升運作效率與維持彈性,併購後資源的共享、技術及智財的交流,持續提升研發創新能力、增加員工歸屬感及信賴感都是重要的因素,巧妙融合人性化管理,才是真正戰力升級的關鍵,此個案值得作為國際企業併購決策者對於併購評估與提升經營效率之學習標竿。

Nowadays, due to the highly competitive and gradually-globalized market, the pressure on enterprises to pursue growth increases continually. If enterprises failed to continue to grow in the market, they would be eliminated through competition. M&A (merger and acquisition), as one of the most important ways to pursue business growth, is generally thought to bring corporate profits, accelerated development, increased market share and achieve economies of scale, master upstream and downstream resources, patented technology and many other benefits. However, there are also many invisible crises that can bring enterprises catastrophic consequences. Once the M&A is decided, the enterprise will immediately face lots of issues, including personnel arrangements, reconstruction of organization, market integration and brand positioning. When it comes to cross-border M&A, the key to the success is much more complex, as the different national cultures, legal and political issues need to be considered by the enterprise at the same time.

In this study, the motivation of international M&A, and the critical factors of successful merger integration were explored. In view of the global semiconductor industry has matured and the competition has become increasingly intense, the research topic was focused on the international M&A in the semiconductor industry. By using in-depth interviews as the first-hand research data, the case company’s early acquisition evaluations and post-merger management decisions were resolved in detail. In conclusion, the keys to upgrading a company’s competitiveness are how to reorganize and keep the acquired company`s system and original excellent culture through a respectful way, how to quickly improve operational efficiency and increase productivity of the merged corporation without sacrificing organization flexibility, continuing to enhance research and innovation capacity by sharing and exchanging technologies and intellectual property resources, and increasing employees’ sense of belonging and trust via integrating humane management. This case is worth as an important reference to international M&A decision makers for evaluation and enhancing the operational efficiency in the future.