Title: 我國海洋保護區法制之未來展望─從海洋自然保育與水下文化資產保護之兼容觀點

Keywords: 海洋保護區 海洋自然保育; 海洋生物多樣性; 水下文化遺產; 水下文化資產保護區; 海洋國家公園; 民眾參與; Marine Protected Area (MPA); Conservation of Marine Nature; Marine Biodiversity; Underwater Cultural Heritage (UCH); Underwater Cultural Heritage Protected Area; Marine National Park; Public Participation

Abstract:   「婆娑之洋,美麗之島」(Ilha Formosa),臺灣四面環海,位於洋流交會處,而有豐富之海洋生物多樣性;又位於季風亞洲,周圍海域不僅為國際著名航道,也因海難頻仍,而有許多被喻為「時間膠囊」之水下文化資產靜謐地躺在海底,這些都是人類珍貴的寶藏。因此,以「海洋保護區」制度,進行海洋自然保育及水下文化資產保護,實有研究之必要。

本文所稱「海洋保護區」之概念,其定義主要參酌以下三端:第一、1992年《聯合國生物多樣性公約》第二條,及2004年《生物多樣性公約》秘書處建議報告;第二、1994年世界自然保育聯盟(IUCN)出版《保護區管理類別指南》,與該聯盟2008年就「保護區」之定義;第三、1988年世界自然保育聯盟(IUCN)第十七次會員大會第17.38號決議定義之「海洋保護區」,與美國及澳洲對「海洋保護區」之定義。歸結以上定義,足以證立「海洋保護區」是能兼容海洋自然保育與水下文化資產保護為一爐之概念,其所建構之法律制度,是人類維護海洋生物多樣性及保護水下文化資產之重要利器。

爰此,本研究透過爬梳國際上與「海洋保護區」概念相關之國際文件,包括直接提及「保護區」之《生物多樣性公約》,或與「海洋保護區」精神大致相符之《聯合國海洋法公約》,以及提到「現地保存」水下文化遺產之《聯合國水下文化遺產保護公約》等國際文件,並分別從國際法及公法學之視野切入探討與海洋保護區相關之理論,確立「海洋保護區」法制建立之必要性並充實其意涵。

緊接著,有鑑於「他山之石,可以攻錯」,乃介紹世界上兼容海洋自然保育及水下文化資產保護於「海洋保護區」制度內之國家,包括:美國、澳洲、中國大陸等之實踐,尤其美國1972年《國家海洋庇護區法》、澳洲大堡礁海洋公園之「多重使用區劃方法」制度卓然有成,可作為我國建置海洋保護區法制之借鏡。

之後,爬梳我國與海洋保護區相關之法令,探討我國海洋保護區法制之現況及相關問題,另著重在國內最具代表性之海洋保護區,亦即由海洋國家公園管理處所管轄之「東沙環礁國家公園」及「澎湖南方四島國家公園」之相關議題。

分析我國海洋保護區法制之現況後,可以察覺目前國內保護區法制尚未統合,主管機關眾多,其權責及協調機制時有不明確之處,迭有爭議發生之可能,本文則取向未來,首先鑑於劃設保護區此一對物之一般行政處分,對權益關係人之權益實有影響,而有必要建置足夠之「民眾參與」機制,方能促進海洋保護區之劃設及治理等相關議題,從而本文亦介紹「民眾參與」之相關理論,建議我國保護區法制未來之改革方向;其次,有鑑於國內海洋保護區相關立法,目前以《水下文化資產保存法》(草案)之推動較為積極,未來即有可能專為保護水下文化資產之目的,劃設「水下文化資產保護區」,即與既有相關法令產生競合,故得先就相關法律適用問題事先釐清;最後,探討組織改造議題,目前政府組織改造持續進行,也已確立新設海洋委員會及海洋委員會海洋保育署等海洋事務專責行政機關,目前海洋保護區之治理亂象或許有了轉變之契機,而有加以探討之必要。本研究乃展望未來,勾勒我國未來實踐「藍色革命、海洋興國」理念之治理願景。

本文以兼容海洋自然保育及水下文化資產保護之觀點,探討相關議題,期望海洋保護區法制能夠海納百川,妥適維護海洋生物多樣性及保護水下文化遺產,達到永續發展之境,進而為後代子孫,留下這片兼容海洋生物及水下文化遺產,永遠散發蔚藍光輝的無盡海洋。

“Whirling of the ocean, beautiful island (Ilha Formosa).” Taiwan is surrounded with sea and rich at marine lives due to the location at intersection of ocean currents. Furthermore, Taiwan is situated in asian Monsoon area, surrounding area is international cruise channel. Therefore, accidents happened here lead to large amount of cultural heritages under the water which are described as “Time Capsule”. These shall be treasure of all human beings. In this essay, the author asserts that the research of “marine protected areas” (MPA) which aims at marine lives and cultural heritages protection is necessary.

In this essay, the definition of “marine protected area” to the following documents: (1) Article 2 of Convention on Biological Diversity(1992) and the recommendation of the Secretariat (2004). (2) “Protected Area Management Categories guide” (1994) which is published by World Conservation Union (IUCN), defines the “protection zone” and the Alliance in 2008. (3) Definition of marine protected area regulated in “World Conservation Union (IUCN) 17th General Assembly resolution No. 17.38” and statutes of USA and Australia. To sum up, “marine protected area” could be a integrated concept of both marine lives and cultural heritages protection. Legal system formed by this is then essential.

This research takes a view of related documents concerning marine protected area, including international documents such as “Convention on Biological Diversity” (direct mentioned), “United Nations Convention on the Law of Sea" (broadly related), and “United Nations Convention on the Protection of Underwater Cultural Heritage” (“locally preserved of underwater cultural heritage” is mentioned). In this essay, the author will thoroughly discuss the theory about marine protected area from the perspectives both of international law and public law, so as to enrich its meaning and strengthen the necessity of its foundation.

After that, this research finds current status and problems within the nation through the review of statutes regarding marine protected area. Meanwhile two representative cases : “The Dongsha Atoll National Park” and “The South Penghu Marine National Park” are examples to explain the issues.

After analyzing current status of national marine protected area, it can be found that there are still many defaults. First of all, too many agencies lead to difficulties of authorities distinguishment. The author asserts that delimiting zone of marine protected is a general administrative decision made to the object and thus has impact on interested parties. As a result of that, it is necessary to build up mechanism of “public participation”. This research introduces theories regarding “public participation” and indicates the development of future legislation.Furthermore, in draft of “Underwater cultural heritage preservation Act”, delimiting “underwater cultural heritage preservation area” would cause applying problems with other statutes so that these should be resolved first. At last, reforms of organisations would be discussed. Currently, reform of governmental organisations is still in progess and confirms the foundation of ocean affairs authorities such as ocean commission and ocean conservation agency. With this reform, current chaos about organisations may no longer exist. This research outlines the new horizon of “making a blue revolution, and seeking prosperity from the ocean.”

This essay combines perspectives of ocean preservation and cultural heritage protection.With the discussion of related issues, this essay aims to include so much interests as possible. In order to keep the ocean with creatures and heritages for the posterity, it is not only meaningful but also important.