Title: 影響我國政風機構組織運作成效的制度分析

Keywords: 政風機構 政風人員 防貪; 肅貪; Government Employee Ethics Units; Government Employee Ethics Officers; Corruption Prevention; Fighting Corruption

Abstract: 隨著全球治理網絡之形成,政府肩負服務公眾以及國家治理的責任,廉政是良善治理的基石,透過廉能政府的領航以及全民反貪腐的力量,方能止於至善。「新加坡讓它的四鄰及國際社會敬畏的,不止是經濟表現或軍事實力,而是有效率的廉潔政府、有紀律的多元社會、有素質的公民文化」(戴至中譯,2004)。

面對國人對廉政工作的期許,現行唯一派駐在政府機關內之政風機構扮演著關鍵角色,因而強化政風機構組織及其運作成效則更為重要。為瞭解政風組織運作現況及其可能面臨的困境或相關問題,除檢閱組織設計理論以及相關研究文獻外,並以深度訪談法作為本文之研究途徑,以利進一步歸納及分析,進而研提相關政策建議。

經過文獻探討及訪談資料分析,本研究發現影響政風機構組織運作的構面,包括:「結構」、「效能」、「策略」及「心態」,而影響組織運作成效的因素,則涵蓋「組織層級」、「雙軌體制」、「專業專責」、「政風職權」、「法制規範」、「國際廉政趨勢」及「決心與共識」七個面向。

最後,本論文希望在兼顧國情及公部門體制影響層面最低,而又必須強化或改善之前提下,針對政風機構組織及其運作提出五項政策建議,分別為「提高政風組織位階」、「降低雙軌運作之強度」、「形塑防貪肅貪專業專責」、「研訂政風人員職權行使法」、「凝聚反貪決心與共識」,作為權責機關未來研擬相關政策之參考。

With the establishment of global government network, the government gradually takes the responsibility to service the public and to govern the country. Incorrupt politic is the foundation of sound governance, with the guidance of rectitude government and the power of public anti-corruption, the goal of pursuing absolute perfection can be finally achieved. “What make Singapore be awed by its neighbor countries and the internationals are the efficient and incorruptible government, disciplinal diverse society, and the accomplished and educated citizens.” (Dai, 2004)

Facing the high compatriots’ expectation of incorrupt governance, the sole Government Employee Ethics Unit accredited in the government plays a crucial role; and the strengthening of the organization and operation effectiveness becomes more important. The purpose of this thesis is to understand the current situation of the Government Employee Ethics Organization, and to find out the possible upcoming dilemma and relevant issues. The thesis not only reviews the organization design theory and the relevant researches, but also adopts interviews as the research method for further analysis, conclusion and policy suggestions.

Through the literature review, interview discussion and analysis, it is found in this research that framework, efficiency, strategy and mindset are the ”dimensions” influencing the operation of Government Employee Ethics Unit. And the seven factors that affect the outcomes of operation are organization hierarchy, double-track system, dedicated specialization, authority and responsibility, legal regulation, international trend of rectitude, and determination and consensus.

In conclusion, considering both the national situation and the impact on the public sectors, this research provides five policy recommendations for the authority organizations with the aim to strengthen and improve the Government Employee Ethics Unit and its operation, which are, Promoting the organization’s hierarchy, Moderating the intensity of double-track system,Forming dedicated specialized unit for preventing and fighting corruption,Drafting power exercise act for the Government Employee Ethics Officers,Uniting determination and consensus of anti-corruption.