Title: 論謝冰瑩的左翼思想及其轉變

Keywords: 謝冰瑩;左翼思想;左聯;從軍日記;女兵自傳

Abstract: 民國北伐時期的女兵謝冰瑩,以其《從軍日記》、《女兵自傳》等作品在文壇獲得「永遠的女兵」稱號。雖然謝冰瑩曾經否認自己與左聯的關係,但許多資料顯示她於1930年代曾積極參與左翼社會革命解放運動,甚至是北方左聯的發起人兼重要成員。然而,來台之後,她開始隱藏和修正過往曾經有過的激進左翼社會主義思想,最有力的證據是她將有左傾嫌疑的小說《前路》銷毀,並對《女兵自傳》進行大幅修改,凡是被政府視為禁忌、具左翼色彩的口號字眼都被她小心謹慎地刪除修改。從左翼到右翼,從激進到溫和,她的立場轉變到底是主動選擇,還是被迫自保?她與左聯之間到底有多深的關聯?透過《女兵自傳》不同版本的對照,是否可以鉤沈出謝冰瑩內心難言的隱痛?這是本文試圖處理的問題意識與討論重心。

Xie Bingying, a female soldier during Northern Expedition, was famous for her A Woman Soldier`s Own Story and A Diary of a Soldier (among other works) and named "The Eternal Woman Soldier" in the literary world. Although Xie once denied her relationship with the Leftists, much research has shown her active participation in Leftist Social Revolution in the 1930s. However, after relocating to Taiwan, Xie started concealing and even correcting her earlier radical leftist thoughts. The strongest evidence for proving such a correction was that she destroyed her quasi-leftist novel- The Uncertain Path in the Front- and considerably revised A Woman Soldier`s Own Story. Every word, which was regarded as a taboo or a leftist slogan by the government, was carefully deleted or corrected by Xie. Her stance changed from left-wing to right-wing, and from radical to conservative- is this change a choice or a result of death threats? How strong was Xie`s relationship with the Leftist? Through comparing different versions of A Woman Soldier`s Own Story, this essay attempts to analyze Xie`s unspeakable personal history.