Title: 臺灣快閃政治--新媒體、政黨與社會運動

Keywords: 新媒體;政黨;社會運動;囚徒困局;協調賽局;太陽花運動

Abstract: 本文探討新媒體對於社會運動的影響,主張近年來的社會運動已呈現出「快閃政治」(flash-mob politics)的型態。具體而言,快閃政治中的社會運動組織者與參與者,主要以行動電話與網際網路作為動員媒介,可在極短時問內擴大參與者的規模,有助於克服集體行動理論中的「白搭」問題(free-riderproblem),把集體行動從多人「囚徒困局」(Prisoner`s Dilemma)變成為多人「協調賽局」(Coordination Game)。本文利用跨國的數據資料以及台灣的數據資料分別進行統計實證分析,同時也對於2014年的太陽花學運進行案例研究。我們發現,當行動電話和網際網路的使用率愈高,對於社會抗議的動員會產生顯著的推動效果。最後,本文認為快閃政治會催生出新的政治力量、使政府與政黨更加重視新媒體在政治動員中的角色,同時也將加速傳統政黨政治的式微,促使政治參與轉變成一種「馬上辦政治」(politicsondemand)。

This article examines the effects of new media on social movements. We propose the concept of "flash-mob politics" to describe and analyze recent social movements. In flash-mob politics, political activists rely on new media that is widely accessible on mobile and internet-based devices to mobilize large-scale participation in a short period of time. The use of new media helps overcome the free-rider problem by transforming the Prisoner`s Dilemma into a coordination game, which facilitates collective action. We use a multi-method research design to investigate the effects of cellphone/internet usage on the frequency of collective action: a cross-national analysis, a Taiwan-specific time-series analysis, and a case study. Our event count analysis of cross-national data (2000-2004) shows clear positive effects of cellphone usage, and our event count time-series analysis of quarterly Taiwan data (1996-2008) shows even clearer positive effects of both cellphone and internet usage. Our case study of the recent Sunflower Movement complements our quantitative analyses. We conclude that new media and flash-mob politics lead to the emergence of new political forces, speed up the decline of traditional party politics, and catalyze a new form of political participation that we call "politics on demand."