Title: 競選活動大事件:2012年總統大選三隻小豬個案研究

Keywords: 三隻小豬 蔡英文 民進黨; 大事件; 東森新聞; Three Little Pigs; Tsai Ing-wen the DPP mega event; ETTV

Abstract: 2012年總統大選,民進黨的「三隻小豬」運動,堪稱是台灣選舉史上前所未見的造勢動員模式,此一「大事件」甚至破天荒,在2016年總統大選繼續沿用,因此本研究聚焦:

一、「三隻小豬」之事件發展,起源於台南三胞胎孩童把存在小豬撲滿裡的零錢,捐獻給要參選2012年總統的蔡英文,竟然在民進黨總統大選過程中,成為競選過程的「大事件」。二、「三隻小豬」之策略形成,民進黨如何運用這個「綠營最有效的募款工具」,在競選過程中,募得高達2.012億台幣的政治獻金。三、「三隻小豬」之媒體評論,以東森新聞報導為研究文本,2012選戰中,報導三隻小豬的則數,是平安福的將近四倍之多。三隻小豬,讓民進黨獲得的免費廣告效益,估計在10至20億台幣之間。

本研究者因為職務之故,能貼身採訪蔡英文陣營,因此採用「參與觀察、深度訪談」兩種研究方法,獲得第一手的訊息資料,再就東森新聞選舉過程中所報導「蔡英文」和「三隻小豬」的97篇相關文稿進行「內容分析」。

根據卡方檢定和ANOVA檢定的分析結果,本研究發現在蔡英文競選過程中,有三項值得觀察的顯著差異。並歸納出「三隻小豬」運動,此一大事件,具備不同於以往選舉的六大特色,包括:創新性、象徵性、互動性、在地性、參與性、持續性等。

In the 2012 presidential election, The DPP’s Three Little Pigs campaign was so called the history of Taiwan`s unprecedented mobilization election campaign. Four years later, in the 2016 presidential election, this “Mega Event” is to be continued, so this study highlights:

First, the "Three Little Pigs" event that originated in Tainan, triplets’ children save money in a piggy bank, they donated the changes to the 2012 presidential candidate Tsai Ing-wen, set off political waves in the DPP election process unexpected. Second, how the "Three Little Pigs" policy formed, DPP proper use of this "come out of the gift," during the campaign, they raised up to NT$ 201.2 million in political contributions. Three Little Pigs can be described as the most effective fund-raising tool for the Green Camp. Third, the media covering regarding "Three Little Pigs" campaign, take the ETTV new scripts as study texts, during the 2012 election campaign, the number of covering stories in the Three Little Pigs is four times more than Ma Ying-jeou’s lucky charm. The DPP obtained about NT$ 1 to 2 billion free advertising effectiveness via Three Little Pigs movement.

It is because of the researchers’ position; the researcher was able to interview Tsai camp closely. This research adopted "participant observation, in-depth interviews," these two methods, to obtain first-hand information and message. The researcher did "content analysis", to analyze 97 ETTV news stories regarding to "Tsai Ing-wen" and "The Three Little Pigs," in the presidential election.

According to the analysis results of the chi-square test and ANOVA test, this study found that when Tsai Ing-wen was running for presidential campaign, there are three significant differences worth observing. Meanwhile, to conclude "The Three Little Pigs" mega event campaign, there are six characteristics different from previous elections, including: innovation, symbolic, interaction, localization, participation, sustainability and so on.