Title: 以守門機制觀點探討企業新產品開發流程 -以3M NPIS系統為例

Keywords: 守門機制 新產品開發 漏斗式篩選

Abstract: 現今競爭激烈的企業界,新產品的發展及成功推出上市,變成是企業生存及競爭的利器之一,亦是許多企業不斷努力的目標。公司若不從事新產品、新服務的開發,隨著消費者需求及偏好的改變、新科技的發展、產品生命週期的縮短及國內、外競爭壓力的增加,其現有的產品將逐漸為市場所淘汰。

然而如何優化新產品開發流程則變成市場中主要的課題,有效率的流程運作,則可以替企業節省不少時間與資金的浪費,同時更能夠把資源作策略性的佈局與投入。因此本研究結合過去研究從未探討過的守門程序,輔以原公司內新產品開發流程,藉由此二觀點的探討,希望能回答本次研究中的三個問題:(1)企業如何運用守門機制優化新產品開發流程?並創造哪些守門價值?(2)企業如何在新產品開發流程中規範成員?並設立適當的創意邊界?(3)企業如何經營未被開發的創意?

本研究所得到的初步結論:(1)開發流程透過守門機制的優化後,可在初始時找尋正確的策略(2)透過守門能耐檢視新產品開發流程,可有效在每一階段中規範成員;而無論是何種產品,都不能侷限在原本的專業中,須設法突破原有的思考疆界。(3)企業在蒐集新產品開發的創意時,須重視消費者需求而非只解決使用問題,同時要將創意作商業開發的流程排序。

Within a competitive industry, new product development and successful deployment becomes a crucial survival factor or has become a goal that many firms are working towards. If there lacks new product and service development, as consumers demand and preference changes, new technology develops, product life cycle shortens, domestic and international competition rises a firm’s product may suffer and be eliminated from the market.

Therefore, how to enhance the new product development cycle becomes an important study. An effective process flow can save time and monetary costs as well as spending more resources in strategically investments. This study aims to research the questions from the new perspectives in gatekeeping, and new product development cycle. This research aims to answer the three questions: 1. How does a firm utilize gatekeeping mechanisms to enhance the new product development process and how are the gatekeeping values are created? 2. How does a firm manage its members and set limitations to creative boundaries? 3. How does a firm manage undeveloped creativity.

This research has found the following: 1. After the development process is enhance through gatekeeping, a firm can find the correct strategy. 2. Through gatekeeping ability to view product development can effective manage a firms members; regardless of the product, a firm must constant try to break boundaries that divides professions. 3. When a firm is search for new product ideas, consumer need more crucial than solving a problem, at the same time, creativity should a part of enterprise development process.