Title: 家長式領導:回顧與前瞻

Other Titles: Paternalistic Leadership Theory: A Critical Review

Keywords: 性別議題;家長式領導;跨文化分析;運動情境;層次議題 analytic level;cross-cultural analysis;gender issues;paternalistic leadership;sports contexts

Abstract: As a prevalent leadership style in Chinese organizations, the theoretical construction of Paternalistic leadership (PL) has developed over a decade and empirical studies have showed its unique and significant impact on subordinates` attitudes and behaviors. In this paper, we systematically review theory development and empirical evidence on PL. Moreover, several major topics and controversies, including gender issues, sports contexts, cross-cultural analysis, level of analysis, and leadership levels, are covered. Based on our review, we propose future research directions to deepen this theory and to establish the validity of PL.

相較於西方的領導研究,採取特則式的研究途徑,利用科學的概念來進行華人領導的研究起步雖然較晚,但近年來卻也累積不少的研究成果。其中,家長式領導是華人企業組織中最典型也最普遍的現象,研究也最豐碩。家長式領導理論建構至今已逾十年,一系列的實徵研究成果也顯現家長式領導對部屬態度與行為的獨特且顯著的影響效果。本文系統性地回顧與整理家長式領導自理論確立以來的研究成果,並以下列各重點依序進行文獻檢討:首先,本文回顧家長式領導的起源,與三元模式的建構歷程;其次,以三元模式為主,整理家長式領導理論的相關研究成果,包括對部屬態度與行為的直接效果,及其可能的中介與調節變項;接著,本文回顧並探討數項家長式領導理論的重要研究議題,諸如:性別議題、運動情境、跨文化分析、分析層次以及領導層次,並討論這些議題與家長式領導理論三元模式的關係,以進一步呈現三元構念獨立研究之相關研究成果。最後,在現有研究基礎上,本文提出未來研究展望,以進一步深化此一理論,並完整呈現家長式領導理論之有效性與重要性。