Title: Geographical reasoning and biases: the view from Taiwan

Other Titles: 臺灣觀點的世界地理表徵與其偏誤

Keywords: 地理;地理表徵;空間表徵;空間認知 spatial cognition;geographical representation;spatial representation

Abstract: 本研究檢驗亞洲臺灣人之世界地理表徵與其所產生的偏誤現象。過去研究指出人們傾向以城市所屬之類別訊息(例如:國家或洲別)推論其位置,因此易受類別訊息影響而產生偏誤的估計。本研究分別測量受試者的緯度與經度估計以檢驗其地理表徵偏誤,並於第一次估計後,提供受試者少數城市之正確數值稱為種子數值以探討受試者第二次估計之表徵是否受種子數值的影響。研究結果顯示,種子數值會改善受試者的估計,更重要的是,受試者對城市之知識程度與城市離居住地之距離在地理表徵偏誤上扮演關鍵角色。中介效果分析顯示,城市距離對受試者緯度估計誤差的影響可由受試者之知識程度完全中介,亦即排除城市距離之影響後,緯度估計的誤差可完全以知識程度解釋之;然而,城市距離對經度估計誤差的影響卻只透過受試者之知識程度部份中介,顯示知識程度無法完全解釋經度估計的誤差,城市距離仍有其影響力。因此本研究僅於經度結果上支持離居住地愈近,估計誤差將愈小之「空間距離接近性」假說。整體結果顯示,緯度與經度估計之地理表徵的推理基礎可能不同,而其產生差異的原因,與種子數值的影響機制則將於論文中予以討論。

The present paper sought to offer Asian perspectives on constructed geographical representations and possible biases derived from those using the Friedman and Brown paradigm (Friedman & Brown, 2000a, 2000b). Two studies assessed individuals` latitude and longitude estimates, as well as examining the effect of seed cities on these estimates. The results indicated that level of knowledge and physical distance might play roles in geographical biases. Level of knowledge completely mediated the effect of physical distance on geographical biases for latitude estimates, but only partially mediated this effect for longitude estimates. This evidence supported the physical proximity hypothesis for longitude but not latitude, indicating that the reasoning bases of geographical representations for latitude and longitude may be different. Moreover, the effect of seed cities has improved participants` second estimates. The possible seeding mechanism and the reasoning bases for latitude and longitude will also be discussed.