Title: 從國際關係理論看哥斯大黎加的非武裝中立

Other Titles: Analyzing Costa Rica’s Unarmed Neutrality from the Perspective of International Relations Theory

Keywords: 哥斯大黎加;非武裝中立;國際關係理論;集體安全體系;認同

Abstract: 為何在相對和平的區域會有國家採取中立國政策?本文從國際關係理論的角度,解析哥斯大黎加採取非武裝中立的過程。哥國先是在 1949 年的憲法中明文規定永久廢除軍隊,後來在 1983 年片面宣布永久中立。2014 年,哥國國會通過法案,明文禁止政府參與任何國際戰爭以及其他國家的國內武裝衝突,正式將非武裝中立政策予以法制化。本文認為,國際關係理論的自由主義和建構主義對於哥斯大黎加的非武裝中立具有解釋力。質言之,哥國的非武裝中立與自由主義所主張的區域集體安全體系密切相關;同時,非武裝中立亦反映了哥國社會對於和平與安全的認同,符合建構主義中對於文化因素的強調。

Why does a country in a relatively peaceful region adopt a neutrality policy? This article examines the case of Costa Rica’s unarmed neutrality from the perspective of international relations theory. With its armed forces being abolished in the 1949 Constitution, Costa Rica claimed perpetual neutrality in 1983. In 2014, the Costa Rican National Assembly passed a bill to legalize the state’s unarmed neutrality policy, prohibiting the state from involvement in any international wars or domestic armed conflicts in foreign countries. This article argues that liberalist and constructivist theories of international relations facilitate a better understanding of Costa Rica’s unarmed neutrality. Specifically, Costa Rica’s unarmed neutrality is assured by the regional collective security system, which is an important institution in liberalist theory. Moreover, the unarmed neutrality policy reflects Costa Rican society’s cultural identity for peace and security, which is important in constructivist theory.