Title: 銀行業併購之研究 -以渣打銀行併購新竹商銀為例

Keywords: 併購 策略管理 人力資源發展; 組織文化; Mergers and Acquisitions

Abstract: 在日益競爭的國際金融環境下,為了提升台灣金融市場自由化及國際化,政府前後推動兩次金融改革,希望能藉由金融整併,使金融機構更具規模化、提高金融機構經營效率,希望藉此提升國內銀行的國際競爭力。利用併購雖然可以迅速取得市場上的規模優勢,但併購是否成功,關鍵在於企業雙方的經營理念、組織文化、人資結構等各方面的調合,因此企業進行併購要思考的面向非常多元。

以渣打銀行併購新竹商銀為例,從併購動機、組織文化融合、管理策略、再到渣打全球集團的組織變革,檢視外商銀行與本土銀行融合的歷程。輔以個案研究方式簡述作者十年間在併購銀行前後的工作歷程,再試著分析當時環境局勢下的銀行併購策略及作者接管分行的管理思維。經由本研究,提出以下之結論:

一、 併購下組織文化的移轉過程都會遭遇到不少的障礙與衝突,在確立企業目標後搭配組織策略運作及人力資源發展才能將衝突降至最低,促使購併後的組織文化順利融合,發揮原本預計的合併綜效。

二、 因應競爭激烈的金融環境及所處的台灣市場,值此時代下的金融從業人員,應隨時關注整體外部局勢,再思維自身的狀況,擬定明確的方向、善用策略矩陣及管理矩陣架構去思維並整合週邊資源,擬定具體的執行計劃以達成設定之目標。

Under an increasingly competitive international financial environment, the Taiwanese Government has implemented twice financial reforms in order to enhance Taiwan`s financial market liberalization and internationalization. The government hopes to enhance the international competitiveness of domestic banks through realizing the financial acquisition to help financial institutions scale up and improve its operational efficiency. Although it can gain the advantage of market scale through acquisition quickly, however, the key of succeeding in an acquisition relies on the consensus of managing philosophies, organizational cultures and human resource structure differences between acquiring and acquired firms. Therefore, companies need to think of pluralistic situations while making corporate acquisition decisions.

Taking Standard Chartered Bank acquired Hsinchu International Bank as a case study, this paper reviews the integrating process of a foreign bank and a local bank from its merger motives, organizational cultures, management strategies and Standard Chartered Group`s organizational change. The paper briefs the author’s 10 years of working experience in banking industry. It analyzes the acquisition strategy as well as the author’s managerial thinking after taking over a branch of Standard Chartered Bank in Taiwan.

This study proposes the following conclusions:

First, after the merger, there will be a lot of obstacles and conflicts during the transferring process of organizational culture. After make sure the enterprise target, Applying the organizational strategy and human resource development to minimize the conflicts and integrate cultures smoothly is the key factor to achieve the expected merger synergies.

Second, in response to the intense competition under the financial environment nowadays, financial professionals should develop a clear goal by focusing on the overall external environment, knowing their own abilities, applying the Strategies and Management Matrix to architecture the thinking and to integrate their resources together. Then they can develop specific execution plans to achieve their goal.