Title: 模糊多元決策應用於家長選校策略之研究

Other Titles: Fuzzy Multiple Decision Making for Parental School Selection

Keywords: 家長教育選擇權;教育品質;模糊多元決策 parental choice of school;educational quality;fuzzy multiple decisions

Abstract: 本研究主要目的是以模糊多元決策的概念,來評估不同的家長選校策略所衍生出的不同結果。研究者嘗試採用模糊統計方法,以家長選校策略為題,探究其模糊多元策略發展之可能性。本研究以模糊理論來進行學校教育品質模式的專家模糊相對權重之建構。首先,由歸納探討相關文獻得知,學校教育品質分為四個層面:一、教師素質;二、行政管理;三、環境設施;四、課程教學。其二,以學校教育品質為考量,運用模糊理論之模糊權重與模糊相對權重進行分析,提出三種家長選校策略,分別為策略1:偏重某一層面之模糊決策;策略2:偏重某兩層面之模糊決策;策略3:全面考量之模糊決策。接著,以兩所學校14位家長為例,作為家長選校策略的實證分析。最後,根據研究結果,提出討論與建議。

This study employed the concept of fuzzy multicriteria decision making to assess various decision-making strategies adopted by parents when selecting schools for their children. We used fuzzy statistics as the research method and parental strategies for selecting schools as the research topic to explore the development of a fuzzy multicriteria school-selection approach, and fuzzy theory was adopted to construct expert fuzzy relative weights for a model of school educational quality. First, we reviewed the literature and established 4 indicators of educational quality of schools: teacher quality, administrative management, environment and facilities, and curriculum and teaching. Second, to analyze educational quality, fuzzy theory was applied to evaluate fuzzy weights and fuzzy relative weights; 3 parental school-selection strategies were proposed: (1) assessing fuzzy decisions by emphasizing a particular dimension; (2) assessing fuzzy decisions by emphasizing 2 dimensions; and (3) assessing the geometric mean of expert fuzzy weights. Subsequently, 14 parents were randomly selected from Schools A and B to participate in this study, which investigated parental satisfaction with school educational quality. Finally, on the basis of the results, we provide suggestions to education personnel and parents for selecting schools for children.