Title: 從行政院研究發展考核委員會檢視我國績效體系的形成與發展

Other Titles: The Formation and Development of Performance Regime under the RDEC in Taiwan

Keywords: 績效體系;績效衡量;績效干預;行政院研究發展考核委員會

Abstract: 本文以行政院研究發展考核委員會(以下簡稱研考會)為中心,分析我國績效體系(performance regime)的形成及發展。本文利用Colin Talbot提出的績效體系框架作為切入角度,回顧分析我國如何透過研考會來建立引導績效行為的制度系絡及干預工具。 本文指出我國政府績效體系是奠基於國民政府大陸時期蔣中正提出的「行政三聯制」架構,且在大陸統治期間進行了初步的試驗,最終在臺灣生根發展,並由研考會之成立衍生我國由研考體制為代號的績效管理系統。而研考會也為我國推展了一系列的績效干預工具。與西方國家相比,我國的績效體系發展有著自身獨特的脈絡,也發展出自己特殊的績效干預工具─管制考核。同時,我國一直引進大量西方的管理工具,彌補自身績效管理技術不足之問題。 透過回顧我國的績效體系,本文會以更為宏觀的角度理解我國政府績效運動,帶出了一個超越組織績效衡量作為分析單位之新視野,為未來有效解釋組織績效行為建立更為完整的框架。

This paper analyzes the formation and development of performance regime of Taiwan by zeroing in on the Research, Development and Evaluation Commission (RDEC), Executive Yuan. Making use of the performance regime framework offered by Colin Talbot, this paper explores how Taiwan established institutional context and performance intervention for steering performance behavior. This paper indicates that the foundation of performance regime of the Taiwan government was laid by the “administrative trinity system” framework initiated by Chiang Kai-shek. The framework was experimented in the Nationalist rule in Mainland China and it was ultimately rooted in Taiwan. The establishment of the RDEC developed a performance management system in the name of “research & evaluation mechanism” The RDEC also promoted an array of tools for performance intervention. Compared with Western countries, the performance regime in Taiwan has its own unique context and has developed its own particular tool for performance intervention performance intervention performance intervention Through this review, this paper will interpret the performance movement in Taiwan from a macro perspective and introduce a better analysis unit beyond the organizational performance measurement. This would help establish a complete framework for accounting for the organizational performance behavior.