Title: 家長教育選擇權意識之研究:以「臺北市自主學習實驗計畫」家長生命經驗為例

Other Titles: The Research of Parental Consciousness for Educational Choice: An Exploration for Parental Life Experiences of Taipei Autonomous Secondary Education Center

Keywords: 另類教育;敘述訪談;教育學傳記研究;教育選擇權

Abstract: 本研究之目的在於探索家長基於什麼樣的生命經驗,決定選擇讓孩子進入另類教育體系?其對生命及教育的理解態度為何?對孩子教育的核心期待為何?資料採集參照Fritz Schütze的「敘述訪談法」,訪談在90學年度子女仍留在「臺北市自主學習實驗計畫」就讀的四位家長,在本研究中呈現背景差異的兩個案例。訪談後,訪談內容整理成逐字稿,並進行口述文本內涵的結構描述分析及概念化的整體形塑,以回答研究問題。研究結果發現,在兩位受訪家長的口述文本中,所呈顯關於對子女核心期待的生命觀,一為「追尋自我」,一為「安身立命」。兩者之生命體驗內涵皆透露:「教育經驗」對人的自我完成性承載著重要使命的訊息;但同時,在回顧過往教育經驗時,亦刻畫出體制教育乃為社會限制人自我完成的圖像。生命的辯證讓家長們將自身經驗反思的結果轉嫁在對下一代的期待,而這些生命性的教育體驗,堆疊出她們要將子女送往體制外教育就讀的意識,並在意志力的驅使下走向支持建構另類教育學制的行動。

This research attempts to explore the question of the kinds of parental life experiences that affect their decision in choosing to send their children into the alternative educational system. What is their attitude towards the understanding of life and education? What are their core expectations for their children? The method of data collection of this research is narrative interview created by Fritz Schütze, and four parents whose children were studying at the Taipei Autonomous Secondary Education Center in 2001 were interviewed. Two cases are adopted according to their difference in backgrounds. The research data is transcribed into transcript and then transformed into constructed description and with the abstraction analysis, the overall form has been illustrated in order to answer the research questions. The research discovers that, the life view of the two parents according with their expectations to the children can be separated into two cases; one is called ‘self-pursuing’ and the other is ‘living in peace’. Their “life experiences” revealed the message that education is carrying the critical mission of human self-fulfillment, and that the mainstream educational system is a barrier that limits students’ self-fulfillment based on their life experiences. The dialectic of life makes the parents reflect on their own experiences and transfers the expectations to the next generation. The life experiences stack up the consciousness to send their children into schools outside the mainstream. Moreover, under the drives of their belief, they will participate in the action of constructing alternative educational school systems.