Title: 巴塞爾資本協定三之流動性風險規範指標對銀行資產負債表結構影響之分析—以臺灣銀行業為例

Keywords: 巴塞爾資本協定三 流動性覆蓋比率; 淨穩定資金比率

Abstract: 銀行產業之特性使得其容易遭受流動性風險之影響,且現行的新巴塞爾資本協定(BASEL II)未具備統一的流動性管理制度,導致銀行在金融危機時期,因為流動性短缺招致經營困境,造成金融體系的崩潰。為此巴塞爾銀行監理委員會(BASEL Committee on Banking Supervision, BCBS)在2010年提出巴塞爾資本協定三(BASEL III),除了對於資本要求提出較嚴格定義外,更首度對流動性風險提出量化指標,包含流動性覆蓋比率(Liquidity Coverage Ratio, LCR)以及淨穩定資金比率(Net Stable Funding Ratio, NSFR)。本文將採用個案研究與實證分析,分別探討兩項規範指標實施後將對銀行之資產負債表內外結構產生何種影響。研究結果指出,若銀行選擇增加第二層高品質流動性資產以提升高品質流動性資產總額,將使利息收入高於投資在第一層高品質流動性資產,銀行可同時兼顧監理機關最低監理要求和公司獲利。淨穩定資金比率方面,外商銀行的表現明顯優於公股及民營銀行。而實證結果亦顯示若淨穩定資金比率於研究期間開始執行,將使銀行更加謹慎審視其所面臨之風險,進而減少自身所承擔之風險,以提升資本穩定度。

After financial crisis, the turmoil in global financial markets raises issues with macroeconomic policies, financial stabilities and regulations. Hence BASEL III has been introduced. BASEL III is a comprehensive set of reform measures, proposed by the BASEL Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS). It builds on the BASEL I and BASEL II documents, and seeks to enhance the banking sector`s ability, improve risk management and banks` transparency. Besides, it introduced two required liquidity ratios, i.e. the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) and the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR). This paper investigates the impact of new liquidity regulations on banks’ balance sheet structure by two methodologies. First, we study the case of bank in Taiwan to find out how LCR affects bank’s operation. Secondly, we select 18 commercial banks in Taiwan and classify them into three categories based on the type of ultimate controller to tell differences among three samples concerning the components of NSFR. Finally, we applied NEWEY-WEST HAC method with samples of 18 commercial banks in Taiwan to figure out the factors that may affects bank’s risk-taking, we utilize and analysis each bank’s financials during the period from 2010 to 2013. Our results show that the object of the study can reach the minimum requirement of LCR. Besides, BASEL III capital stability requirement, if implemented in the sample period, probably would diminish risk-taking by banks. This research can also provide banks with the information about how the liquidity regulations affect banks’ balance sheet structure.