Title: 會計師的企業社會責任

Keywords: 會計師行業特質 企業社會責任報告書; 永續發展; 全球永續性報告協會; CPA professionalism; Corporate Social Responsibility Report; Sustainable Development; Global Reporting Initiative G4

Abstract: 2015年11月的巴黎恐怖攻擊震驚全世界,但緊接著12月初全球195國代表在巴黎舉行的氣候高峰會議,影響人類未來的生存更深且遠。姑且不論該協議是否具備法律效力,執行成效是否達到預期,檢視最近的報告顯示,今年是有史以來最熱的一年,全球平均暖化的增速是攝氏一度,已屢見暴風雨、大雪、乾旱、洪水氾濫等災害;因此有科學家警告,如果暖化幅度比工業革命之前高出攝氏2度,則地球將萬劫不復。

對抗氣候變遷,需要各國政治領軍,投入預算,亦需企業積極投入,報載眾多美國著名企業包括Google、臉書、蘋果、可口可樂、通用、IBM等等,已簽署「氣候變遷行動宣言」,支持巴黎高峰協議,邁向低碳、永續發展之未來道路。

會計師是小小企業,但無論大中小企業,或你我他個人都有可能是地球暖化的幫兇。生逢此時,每家企業或個人都應思考如何搶救地球,善盡企業社會責任,讓企業及人類永續發展,謹以「會計師的企業社會責任」一文,論述小小會計師,如何應用其行業特質及專業能力,協助眾多企業撰寫企業社會責任報告書及查證確信,而會計師本身也有應該面對的企業社會責任及永續發展課題,並期會計師先進共襄盛舉,積極投入,貢獻人類。

On the evening of 13 November 2015 the terrorist attacks occurred in Paris shocked the world; however, the 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference which includes members from 195 countries in the following month might pose greater impact on the existence of all humans. Despite the Legal Validity of the agreement of the conference, 2015 is the hottest year in the history according to the latest report. The average global temperatures have recorded a rise of one degree Celsius for the first time. The natural disaster such as blizzard, heavy snow, drought and flood and be seen everywhere around the world. Hence, some scientists even warn that if the temperature raises two more degrees Celsius than the industrial revolution, it would be disastrous for the earth.

To fight against the climate change, it takes every country to devote their political involvement, budget, and supports from the business community. It is reported that numerous noted enterprise including Google, Apple, Facebook, Coca-Cola, GM, and IBM have signed the Paris Declaration on Climate Action to support the Paris climate summit envisioning a future of Low-carbon and sustainability.

CPA firm might not have greater influence than bigger enterprise; yet, everyone including you and me could become the accomplice of global warming. Every enterprise and individual should think how to save the earth and take their responsibility to achieve the sustainability of this society. With this thesis, I attempt to discuss how CPAs can employ their professionalism traits to help enterprise with professional of Corporate Social Responsibility report and related assurance. Accountants as an enterprise also have its responsibility for the society and the issue of sustainability. I hope all accountants can join us and devote to all mankind.