Title: 生技產業新藥廠商獲利模式之探討-以某生技公司為例

Keywords: 生技產業 授權金 新藥; SWOT

Abstract: 本論文的研究主題乃是針對生技產業中新藥廠商的獲利模式進行實務研究分析。由於生技產業的特性為研發時間長,且投入研發資金龐大,加上新藥產品線過少,以及營運獲利模式過於單調,如僅以自有專利技術所開發出來的新藥標的對外授權,並取得授權金的獲利模式做為主要獲利來源,如此將大幅提高公司整體的營運風險,也無法有效提升獲利績效。因此本論文研究為如何在原有的獲利模式基礎之上,再增加其他有利於加快授權並收取權利金收入,或者找出多樣化的管道來增加公司的獲利,強化本身的競爭優勢。

本研究分析將針對實務案例公司所處產業現況與特性、及其整體營運狀況、潛在風險及獲利方式做探討。配合外部資料與訪談資料加以歸納整理,並利用SWOT分析各種可能的營運獲利模式,來發掘適合該公司的可行方案。藉由分析結果,本研究提出了三項強化的獲利模式,第一為共同研究開發模式,與國際大藥廠合作,可快速提升營運績效。第二為委託研究開發模式,可帶來更多的獲利機會。第三為向外取得新藥標的再轉授權模式,如此可縮短開發時程,以利增加未來提前再轉授權,並加速收益實現。

本研究期望能提供給生技產業中的新藥公司做為訂定公司中長期策略目標與獲利模式方針的參考。

The featured company for this research is Case Study Company, which specializes in the research and development of new biotech medications. Case Study Company possesses its own technological platform for the development of new monoclonal antibody (mAb) medicines, and said platform embodies the highest level of fully human mAb technologies available in the field. Due to the company’s characteristics of long R&D periods and substantial investments in research, coupled with the fact that the company has few product lines for new medications and its simple model of profit generation, Case Study Company would stand to face significant operational risks and an inability to effectively improve its performance and earnings. This will continue if it only relies on the licensing out of new drugs that it has developed with its exclusive technologies and banking on the royalties as its primary source of profit. And as such, this research shall attempt to explore other solutions that would accelerate the pace of licensing and the generation of royalties based on the company’s existing business model or to seek other means for the company to boost its earnings more rapidly and effectively. The goal of this research is to enhance the company’s business model and expand the company’s sources of profit so as to achieve profit channel diversification without being confined to specific type or format of profit generation.

From the analysis of the primary data (from the interviews) and secondary data, together with the findings, this research proposed three solutions that would help the company to strengthen its business model. First, adopt a joint-development model. Currently, major international pharmaceutical companies are pre-emptively seeking suitable partners for collaboration in the new drug market and with opportunities for advance cooperation; the company will be able to rapidly improve its operational performance. Second, adopt a commissioned-R&D model. A model whereby the company commissions another organization to handle relevant design and development will be able to create more opportunities for profit for the company in question. Third, adopt a re-licensing model by acquiring new target drugs externally and relicensing said drugs to clients. Such a model would help the company to shorten its development lead-time and thereby improve the odds that it will be able to re-license the new drugs at an earlier time. This would accelerate the collection of royalties and profit generation for the company.