Title: 安卓智慧型手機上低耗電之行為感測記錄器

Keywords: 智慧型手機 行為研究 行動感測; 省電; Mobile sensing; Smart phones; Power saving; SmartLog

Abstract: 隨著時代的演進,智慧型手機在生活上成了大家不可或缺的必需品之一,不管是等公車、做捷運、或是吃飯時,大家手上都離不開智慧型手機,也由於此,研究學者希望開始分析,針對使用者每天在智慧型手機上的行為操作做歸類與研究。

然而,對於研究所採用的蒐集方式而言,若單純只用傳統的問卷方式來收集智慧型手機上的使用記錄,除了繁瑣的處理流程、大量的人力耗損外,資料的真實性也會備受疑慮,受訪員外在因素會直接影響問卷的真實性與有效性。有鑑於此,設計一個智慧型手機的應用程式,背景收集使用者的行為記錄,並在指定的時機將收集資料上傳到資料庫,供研究學者統計分析,以符合實驗項目之要求。

本研究實作了可設定式的行動裝置感測平台:SmartLog Server,協助研究者根據需求自行設定實驗項目及收集條件,並設計一個用於安卓智慧型手機的行為感測記錄器:SmartLog App,透過實驗設定檔與資料收集的記錄檔,達到數據蒐集與統計的目的。也由於手機上收集資料面臨到最大的議題將會是耗電問題,本研究也針對這項議題做了研究與測試,將改進的方案加入到此感測記錄器。整體看來,受測者可以在低耗電量的情況下,完成受測項目與數據收集的目標,進而貢獻於在學術上,智慧型手機對於人類行為學之研究。

With the development of technology, smartphones are increasingly becoming an integral part of our lives. Most people heavily use smartphones while waiting for a bus, taking MRT and having a meal. Hence, this thesis focuses on analyzing and studying the users’ behavior of smartphones in their daily life.

However, the way for collecting data by a conventional questionnaire is a complicated process. The questionnaire is not only a high cost for collecting the data but also the information collected through questionnaire is less reliable or valid due to an interviewer can be influenced considerably by external factors. Therefore, this thesis designed an application for smartphones so as to collect the users’ behavior as well as upload the data in a specific time. That information allows researchers to analyze data based on the requests of this study.

This thesis presented two systems. One is SmartlLog Server for presenting a configurable logger system, and the other is SmartLog App which is designed for Android system to record a smartphone’s sensor data and the user’s operations. Those systems enable to collect different data items according to the needs of various researchers. Owing to the limitation of this study is the problem of power consumption; this study also takes this problem into the study so as to overcome this barrier. Overall, this research was completed in low battery consumption and thereby contributed to the further studies of smartphones.