Title: 歐盟擴張對於簽署國吸引外人直接投資效果之研究

Other Titles: The Impact of EU Enlargement on EU Countries` FDI Inflows

Keywords: 歐盟擴張;外人直接投資;總要素生產力;區域貿易協定;縱橫資料

Abstract: 本文以歐盟擴張為例,採用縱橫資料固定效果模型,發現歐盟擴張對於歐盟國家外人直接投資淨流入有其助益,且歐盟國家與他國簽署的雙邊協定,對於歐盟國家外人直接投資淨流入之效果,大於加入歐盟擴張的效果。此外,總要素生產力成長率及全球外人直接投資淨流入,對於歐盟國家的外人直接投資淨流入有正向且顯著效益。若以此結論檢視臺灣面對亞太區域經濟整合的策略,採用與《跨太平洋戰略經濟夥伴協定》及《區域全面經濟夥伴協議》會員國洽簽雙邊自由貿易協定方式,以促進臺灣外人直接投資流入,或可為一可行之策略。

This paper investigates the effect of EU enlargement on net FDI inflows of member countries using a panel data fixed effects model. We found that 27 EU members are associated with a positive change in FDI net inflows, but countries signing bilateral FTAs with the EU are not. By comparing with multilateral and bilateral RTAs in the EU enlargement case, we found that signing bilateral FTAs leads to more FDI inflow to member countries. In addition to market size, GDP growth rate, and openness, FDI inflow increases with the growth rate of TFP and global FDI net inflows. The conclusion implies that, facing Asian Pacific regional economic integration, Taiwan may promote FDI inflows by signing bilateral FTAs with TPP and RCEP Members before entering TPP and RCEP.