Title: 敏感性問題之無反應因素探究-以收入與投票意向為例

Keywords: 無反應 收入 投票意向; 調查研究; Nonresponse; Income Level; Voting Inclination; Investigative process

Abstract: 調查研究被廣泛的使用於現今社會,而研究中出現頻繁的「無反應」問題卻常為研究者帶來統計分析過程中的困擾,基於預防重於治療的前提下,「無反應」因素的探究有其必要性。本研究的目的即在現有的理論基礎上,針對「敏感性」問題於「無反應」(收入及投票意向問題)中的情況,應用卡方檢定與logit模型驗証其於本研究的適切性,並進一步建立新的「無反應」問題解釋模型,以幫助我們瞭解此種「無反應」問題在現有台灣調查研究中可能存在的因素,進而減低對研究結果的影響。

Investigative process is widely used in our society today. However, statistical analysts are often bothered by the frequent occurrence of the nonresponse problem. Hence, it is important to investigate the cause of the nonresponse situation. The purpose of this research is to create a new model to explain the nonresponse problem in certain sensitive situations. There are two types of questions of sensitive nature; namely, income level and voting inclination, that lead to the nonresponse. We have explored two methodologies, Chi-square test and Logit model, for their applicability to the study. The study will help us to understand what are the factors influencing the nonresponse for investigative process conducted in Taiwan. These findings may be used to reduce the impact of the nonresponse in regards to how we can interpret the results.