Title: 自由語文資訊檢索資料庫系統績效評估工作量模式之研究-以傳播學網際網路資料庫為例

Keywords: 全文資訊檢索 資訊檢索; 中文全文資訊檢索資料庫; 文件資料庫; 工作量模式; 資料庫績效評估; 關連式資料庫; Full-Text Information Retrieval; Information Retrieval; Chinese Full-Text Information Retrieval Database; Document Database; Workload Model; Database Benchmark; Relational Database; Free-Text Information Retrieval

Abstract: 資訊檢索(Information Retrieval)一直是資訊學界的重要研究領域,但長久以來並未能在其它的學門中發揮其重要性,然而藉由Internet的普及與網路資源的激增,以資訊檢索為基礎的網路搜尋技術,已逐漸成為Internet上相當受到重視的技術之一。雖然全文資訊檢索的技術已存在多時,然而電腦產業一直缺乏一廣泛標準的績效評估,來評估全文資訊檢索系統的產出及價格/效能比,1990年代對全文資訊檢索軟體的大量需求,極需要一個標準、一致的方法,來比較各系統間效能的差異。本研究即針對傳播中文全文資訊檢索資料庫系統為探討的主題,試圖以關連式資料庫績效評估的理論及方法,來建構其工作量模式以進行績效評估。

Information Retrieval has been a important research domain in Information academic. But it does not play in the other domain for a long time. However the Internet search technology based on Information Retrieval has been an one of the important technologies in the Internet by the spreading of Internet and the growth of network resources. Although the Full-Text Information Retrieval or Free-Text Information Retrieval technology has existed for a long time, the computer industry was lack of a wide, standard benchmark to evaluate the throughput and price/performance of the Full-Text Information Retrieval System. The large demand for Full-Text Information Retrieval System or Free-Text Information Retrieval System software needs a standard method to compare the performance of each system in 90s. This research is focused on the Communication Free-Text Information Retrieval Database System in Chinese, and construct it’s workload model to evaluate by using the theory and method of Relational Database Benchmark.