Title: 以股價指數期貨規避系統性信用風險

Keywords: 系統性信用風險 股價指數期貨; 避險; Systematic Credit Risk; Stock Index Futrures; Hedge

Abstract: 系統性信用風險即倒帳風險,是各個企業和銀行都會面臨的問題,當景氣蕭條時,企業或個人可能無法按時支付本金與利息,此時信用風險的程度提高;相對而言,景氣佳時,不論個人或企業的償債能力均提高,信用風險明顯下降,因此這裡所謂的系統性信用風險其實就是景氣循環風險。

Systematic credit risk is default risk, which is a problem any enterprises and banks may face. When the economy is in the downturn, enterprises or individuals may not afford to pay the principal and interests on time. At this moment, the probability of the occurrence of the credit risk is very high. In contrast, when the economy is in the upturn, enterprises and individuals’ ability of paying back the debt is lifted. Apparently, the probability of the occurrence of the credit risk is low at this moment. Therefore, the so-called systematic credit risk is business cycle risk.