Title: 透過貼文分享以蒐集相關臉書粉絲頁之機制:以太陽花運動為例

Keywords: 臉書 粉絲頁 Facebook; Facebook Pages

Abstract: 近年來隨著Facebook的盛行,Facebook已成許多人紀錄生活或關注朋友近況不可或缺的管道。除了個人動態之外,公開的Facebook粉絲專頁作為名人或組織與廣大用戶之間的交流管道,彼此透過貼文、按讚、留言與分享等,進行密切的互動與交流。許多學者因此試圖透過Facebook應用程式介面(API)蒐集粉絲頁用戶的活動行為紀錄(如貼文、留言與轉貼等),進行研究分析,以期更理解人們透過粉絲頁進行的交流與訊息傳播活動。

本研究即以粉絲頁間的貼文分享為出發點,尋找當公共議題事件發生時,粉絲頁間透過分享而產生的互相關聯性。為了驗證此一想法之可行性,我們設計與實作了一套「透過貼文分享以蒐集相關臉書粉絲頁之機制(Collecting Related Facebook Pages via Shared Post) 」系統,讓使用者可以針對其關注之公共議題事件設定原始種子粉絲頁及指定資料蒐集期間及設定相關蒐集參數。系統會透過Facebook 公司提供的應用程式介面,並自動蒐集種子粉絲頁指定期間之貼文、貼文留言、貼文按讚資料。每一次資料蒐集完成後系統會分析是否具有符合使用者指定條件的新粉絲頁,並將之加入新種子粉絲頁的行列,逐次推導出完整的粉絲頁關聯性。

本研究以太陽花運動相關粉絲頁作為實驗對象,透過我們的系統分析種子粉絲頁裡的貼文分享,逐次找出多個性質相近的粉絲頁並建構出關聯性粉絲頁群組,所得結果符合實驗的目的。

In recent years, Facebook has become a very popular social media with millions of users. Besides personal walls, many celebrities and organizations leverage the public Facebook pages to engage their fans for developing their brands or promoting their ideas. Due to their public nature, Facebook pages have become good targets of social communication research by scholars.

In this thesis, we propose to investigate the relations among Facebook pages built by post sharing activity during public events. Toward this goal, we have designed and implemented a system for analyzing posts sharing among Facebook pages. It allows users to set initial seed pages, related parameters and duration of collection on the public events they concern. Our system will collect specified pages data (posts, comments, likes) of original seed pages through Facebook graph API. After the data collection period, the system will analyze whether the new pages fit the user specified criteria, and adding the new pages into the page pool for next stage of collection. In other words, our system will iteratively collect pages related by post sharing.

As an evaluation of our system, we conducted an experiment based on the Sunflower Movement and use Facebook posts of seed pages to find new similar pages to construct groups of similar pages. The experimental results show that our system can collect many related pages and help scholars to group them by sharing in a meaningful way.