Title: 民主之進程:台灣與墨西哥發展經驗之比較研究

Keywords: 台灣 墨西哥 民主化 現代化; 政治經濟學; 政黨體系; Taiwan

Abstract: 隨著一九八○年代「第三波」民主化浪潮的來臨,學者們對於第三世界國家的關注焦點乃不再僅限於經濟層面,同時也開始重視其政治發展過程以及與經濟活動間的互動關係。特別是針對東亞與拉丁美洲這兩個發展中的區域;由於它們各自有一些重要國家繼引人注目的經濟表現後,接著在政治民主化方面也有著大幅突破,因此逐漸成為學界的研究重心之一。在此,我們便企圖以台灣與墨西哥這兩個區域性的代表國家為例,來進行深入的比較研究。

儘管上述兩個國家各自擁有著不同的歷史文化背景與社會組織結構,地緣環境方面也相距極遠,但它們在從傳統社會邁向現代民主國家的過程中,不論是政黨體系、政治運作規範、國家發展途徑、經濟成長表現、民主化變遷歷程,以及最近的整體轉型特徵方面,都有甚多可供統合歸類的相似之處;這些共通點同時也構成我們進行比較研究的根本基礎。

在本篇論文中,我們希望藉由對民主概念的整理,利用「國際政治經濟學」的觀察視野,並透過「現代化理論」與「新制度主義」研究途徑間的互相補充,針對台灣與墨西哥這兩個國家的長遠歷史進行綜合與深入的剖析;一方面設法獲致其政治發展的真實面貌,同時也期盼對區域研究以及民主化理論做出一定的貢獻。

IIn the 1980s, after the coming of a strong current of democratization called "the Third Wave", scholars who study about the Third World began to transfer their main focus from the economic level to the process of political development and the interactions of economic liberalization and political democratization. Especially to some counties in Eastern Asia and Latin America ( such as Taiwan and Mexico ), their achievements of reform have become more and more eye-catching.

In spite of the different backgrounds of historical development, social structure and geographical position, Taiwan and Mexico have owned many points of similarity, for example, the party system, political norms, developing approach, process of democratization, and so on. Except for providing the analogy between above two countries, such similarities also constitute the foundation of my comparative studies.

In this dissertation, I tried to view the matter of democratization with the approach of international political economy and neo-institutionalism. On one side, I will analyze the long history of Taiwan and Mexico deeply; and on the other hand, I hope simultaneously to make a contribution to the area study and democratization theory.