題名: 變物:敦煌俗文學中物的敘述之研究

其他題名: Variation: a Study in the Narrative of Materials in the Dun Huang Popular Literature

關鍵詞: 敦煌文獻;俗文學;物質;通俗文化

摘要: 本計畫擬以敦煌俗文學做為主要研究素材,輔以同時代其他文獻所載錄 之俗文學作品,一方面以微觀的角度,就敦煌俗文學及其中各文類物的敘述 進行剖析,以歸結出唐五代俗文學及其中各文類中物的敘述美學之特點與象 徵意涵;另一方面以宏觀的角度,將敦煌俗文學中物的敘述置於唐五代文學 史及其物質文化傳統的發展脈絡之中來考察,尋找其定位與意義。而於標題 特別標誌「變物」,是為了表述做為文學敘述的許多物件,不再只是單純的 物件,而是它們已變異為具有特殊作用與象徵意涵的物質。 更為具體地來說,本計畫除了揀擇劍、鏡、鼓、瓶、酒等人造之物,以 及血、石、鳥等自然之物做為論述的中心,單一文本或單一文類物的敘述也 是本計畫討論的焦點,如〈伍子胥變文〉,劍是文本中很重要的物件,石、 酒、鳥等也是值得我們關注的。而須配合變相畫來演出的變文,做為物質的 變相畫對於講唱活動有何助益,又能獲致何種效果?物與儀式的關係、文本 校輯仍未臻理想的敦煌歌辭與敦煌因由記的再整理等等,也都是本計畫所關 注的。 至於本計畫的研究方法,則是以文獻學為起始,對研究的材料,特別是 敦煌俗文學中物的敘述,進行檢覈、校錄與整理;接著,對這些材料進行歷 時性與共時性的分析;而在探討敦煌俗文學物的敘述美學、象徵意涵,乃至 於其反映的物質文化傳統,則擬運用敘述學、神話-原型批評、主題學、物 質文化研究、儀式理論、視覺文化理論等方法。

This study mainly uses the popular literature of Dun Huang and part of other popular works which are in the same age to be the stuff for researching. On the one hand, it analyzes the narrative in various articles to induce characters and symbolizations of Tang & Five dynasties’ popular literature; on the other hand, it elucidates the orientation and meanings of the narrative of materials in the Dun Huang popular literature by comparing the traditional context of material culture in Tang & Five dynasties. The title of this study is marked “variation”, which indicates many objects for narrative literature vary as the symbolic stuff. Specifically, this study mainly takes things such as sword, mirror, drum, bottle, wine, blood, stone, and bird as the core of discussions, meanwhile, the narrative of materials in the single text or version is the focus of this study. When talking to the Transformation which needs to co-operate with Bian Xiang, this study care about what kind of effect which could has. The relationship between materials and rites and the arrangement of Dun Huang Songs and Dun Huang Yin You Ji are the focus of this study, too. The main method for this study is by means of revising and inducting the narrative of materials in the Dun Huang popular literature. Then it focuses on the diachronicity and synchronicity of these materials. In the same time, this study uses some theories to explore narrative aesthetics, symbolizations and material culture of Dun Huang popular literature, such as Narratology, Myth-Archetypal Criticism, Thematology, Material Culture Studies, Ritual Theory, and Visual Culture Theory.