Title: 氣候變遷、訴訟與責任:國際、歐盟與台法觀點

Other Titles: Climate Change, Litigation and Liability : International, European and Franco-Taiwanese Perspectives

Keywords: 氣候變遷;歐盟;法國;跨境治理;訴訟;責任;損害

Abstract: 本計畫「氣候變遷、訴訟與責任:國際、歐盟與台法觀點」為雙邊國際合作研究計畫,預計以國際雙邊合作的方式,來達成台灣與法國雙邊專家互訪與交流。初步規劃為一年,目的在建立一個先期雙邊合作的平台,在氣候變遷全球治理的脈絡下,提供台灣、法國與全球的同步交流。 在氣候變遷之事實已獲科學證實的前提下,氣候變遷議題已成為當前各國最具衝擊性的規範性挑戰。由於氣候變遷所造成的「巨災」,已非傳統的風險概念所能涵括,更非傳統法律制度下,透過責任歸屬與風險分配而進行損害填補的模式所能解決。加上氣候變遷的災變往往具有跨境性質,因此使氣候變遷的治理、法制、損害與責任等等規範討論,變得複雜無比。 由於歐盟乃目前全球中因應氣候變遷相關法制與討論最為活躍之區域,而法國則為歐盟相關氣候變遷治理、政策與法制之重要參與者,因此台灣與法國相關專家學者的交流與互訪,實有其必要性。此種互訪的目的,不僅在意見之交換,更希望能透過彼此資訊的交流與蒐集,共同思索關於氣候變遷議題的跨境治理模式與方向。在具體議題上,本年度預計針對目前國際間討論較少,而相關於氣候變遷之相關爭訟、國家責任與損害賠償等議題,以相互參訪與學術研討會之方式,進行合作討論與研究。最後,也希望在此台法初步合作之基礎上,日後能將此種互訪與意見交換的機制,在後續計畫中逐步邁向制度化與常態化。

The project titled “Climate Change, Litigation and Liability: International, European and Franco-Taiwanese Perspectives”, as a bilateral visiting and cooperation, aims to be launched in a period of one year, for the creation of a transnational platform for Taiwanese and French scholars and experts to exchange their viewpoints and research results, concerning the governance of global climate change and its impact toward human societies. Global climate change and its impact toward human societies are already affirmed by the scientific fact. Under such a situation, the governance for mitigation and adaptation for climate change has become one of the greatest challenges for our globe. As many scholars have pointed out, climate change may cause catastrophes which essentially lead to a consequence that neither states, nor individuals are free from its impact, and under such a catastrophe the risks, damages, liabilities and the causality are not easy to be confirmed by the traditional legal principles. Besides, these damages resulting from climate change are usually transnational, so that the relevant normative discussion about its governance, legal system, damages and liabilities becomes more and more complicated. Of all the global actors taking measures for combating climate change, European Union would be the most active one for developing relevant policies and norms; and France, one of EU’s leading countries, is an important actor among all the EU states. Consequently, the mutual visiting and discussions between Taiwanese and French scholars seems to be necessary. The Taiwanese-Franco dialogue aims not only in the exchange of viewpoints, but also prefers to coordinate in some transnational governance model and orientation, through the mutual communication and collection of information. Concretely in this year, we would like to focus on the subject of litigation, damage and liability resulting from climate change, which is relatively less explored in international scenes. By the mutual visits and cosponsoring a conference, we would like to develop a formalized mechanism for the future advanced cooperation.