Title: 日本債權法修正之若干主要議題的比較探討

Other Titles: A Comparative Research on Some Main Issues Regarding the Revision of Japanese Obligation Law

Keywords: 日本債權法;修法;消費者契約;第三人利益契約;契約之解釋;勞務提供契約;結果 債務;手段債務;繼續性契約;終止

Abstract: 鑑於日本民法對於我國民事法學的發展一向具有相當程度之影響,本研究以目前作 為審議日本債權法修正基礎之「改正指針」的建議內容為探討對象,而在遍及總則及契 約法總論及各論之修正建議中,本研究以國內尚未檢討、且建議本身具有一般性及新穎 性之課題為篩選研究課題之標準,於第一年將探討消費者契約約款與非消費者契約約款 之無效或推定無效判斷基準的異同及理由;以及「指針」所建議各類型之第三人利益契 約的理論架構基礎及其在要件及效果上之差異。第二年則以探討建構勞務提供契約一般 性規定之必要性及應考量之要素;以及於終止定期或不定期繼續性契約時,如何調和意 思自治原則、契約安定性、自由的保護及順應情事變化等理念之問題。 上述探討除以「指針」之具體建議為基礎外,並將參酌日本及我國學說實務見解(包 含相關之定型化契約範本)對同一課題之累積成果、即時掌握日本社會各界對於審議過 程公開資料之反應,以獲取嚴謹之論證結果。本研究最終將以探討成果檢證我國民事法 學上於相同課題之理論基礎的妥當性,並以之為充實解決紛爭的依據。

In view of the scholarly development of Taiwan’s Civil Law has always been deeply influenced by Japan, this study focuses on the concrete suggestions in “Guideline for revision of Obligation Law”, which is as the discussing basis for Japanese Legal Committee now. In order to narrow down the discussion scope, this research focuses on those subjects which have not been discussed in Taiwan, also are new and full of generality. In the first year, the theoretical reason by setting different criteria for judging the validity of consumer and non-consumer contract will be the subject. Secondly, it studies the theoretical construction for different types of terms for for the third party’s benifit, and the different requirements and effect among them. In the second year, it focuses on the necessity and the factors shoule be considered for providing general regulations of service contracts. Then, it will research how to balance those principles of private autonomy, stability of contract, protection of freedom and correspondence to changing circumstances, while one party asserts the right to terminate a periodical or non-periodical continuous contract relationship. Besides basing on the “Guideline”, this research also refers to those concerning theories developed in Taiwan and Japan( including those model contract forms released by CPC). Simultaneously, those public comments on the official opinions in Japan will be taken into consideration. It is expected that the result of this research is useful for verifying the theoretical reasonableness on those concerning subjects in Taiwan, and is able to afford grounds for dispute resolution.