Title: 老人傳播研究的思辨理路與創新性:進階理論建構之提議

Other Titles: Reconsidering Theories and Innovativeness of Research : on Aging and Communication: a Further Proposal

Keywords: 老人傳播;後設理論;主體論;知識論;方法論;價值論 aging & communication;axiology;epistemology;metatheory;methodology;ontology

Abstract: 本研究旨在延續過去十年持續鑽研之「老人傳播」專題,並以未來三年為期進一步探索「老人傳播學」之可能理論意涵,分由「主體論」、「知識論」、「方法論」及「價值論」等層面探詢「老人傳播」相關論著作者之後設觀點。 本次提案分從老人研究之淵源、老人傳播研究之發展、有關老人研究/老人傳播研究的初步省思等進行文獻探索,探知老人研究者迄今尚未關切老人傳播知識如何產出,亦未專注如何切入社會科學的整體知識位置,使得老人傳播知識的主體論、知識論、方法論與價值論皆屬有待建立的後設思想。 因而提案人初擬透過有關後設理論的思考與重建努力邁向「老人傳播學」,期盼在未來幾年裡持續在此領域繼續鑽研並厚積理論內涵。

The purpose of this study is to, after our book on “Aging & Communication” to be published in 2012, continue our interest on this subject by proposing a three-year plan to explore its metatheoretical perspectives related to ontology, epistemology, methodology and axiology in this area. In the beginning of this proposal three sections of literature reviews were presented: 1) the origins of aging studies, 2) development of studies on aging & communication, and 3) reflections of studies in the aging perspectives. Following that we then realized that there has rarely been any research which examined the metatheoretical knowledge of aging communication, nor were studies which talked about the importance of such knowledge in the academic arena of social sciences. It is then the aim of this proposal to examine, and recapitulate, the different metatheoretical views of aging and communication with a hope that, based on the results of this three-year plan, more theoretical concepts could then be accumulated in the future.