Title: 互動敘事創新架構與即時3D動畫產生技術

Other Titles: Novel Architecure for Interactive Storytelling and Real-Time Techniques for 3d Animation Generation

Keywords: 互動敘事;3D 虛擬角色動畫;數位演員;多層式動作圖;虛擬攝影機

Abstract: 數位內容應用的特性之一在於能透過與使用者互動的方式說故事,而3D 虛擬環境(如 即時動畫或線上遊戲)則是近年來重要的應用趨勢。互動敘事的目的是在讓使用者能透過 系統所提供的即時互動方式,參與故事的發展,進而影響故事的結局。使用者參與故事發 展可以提高敘事的趣味性,但如何確保互動過程的合理性及內容產生的適切性,是極具挑 戰性的研究議題。在過去的研究基礎之上,本計畫提議以兩年的時間,進行3D 虛擬環境 中互動敘事相關核心技術的研究。研究的議題包含如何設計出創新的互動敘事系統架構、 以互動敘事理論定義互動複雜度及內容豐富度、根據使用者偏好及應用情境即時產生互動 敘事劇本、以電腦動畫技術產生滿足劇情需求的角色動畫、及以運動計畫技術自動產生符 合劇情的虛擬攝影機運動等。本計畫提議以數位虛擬動畫演員相關技術為基礎,分析3D 虛擬環境平台於互動敘事上的特性,嘗試產生富變化的3D 數位內容,提供使用者新的互 動敘事體驗。在第一年的研究裡,我們的研發重點在發展新的數位演員動畫產生技術,例 如以運動計畫街圖法強化動作圖(Motion Graph)的連接性(Connectivity)、以多層式動作圖方 式增進運動擷取資料的重用性、以語意標記加速動作搜尋效率等。另外,我們也將進行互 動敘事趣味性與複雜度的探討,以定義一個互動敘事劇本的適合性。在第二年的研究裡, 我們將設計一個多層次的互動敘事系統架構,提供互動敘事者以物件導向方式設計內容, 系統便能自動根據使用者偏好及應用情境產生互動劇本,並整合第一年研究成果自動產生 適合的角色動畫及拍攝方式。我們相信本計畫預期的研究成果,能提升數位內容產業中3D 即時動畫及數位敘事的技術,並提供創新的設計發展方向。

An important feature of digital content application is the ability to allow a user to participate in telling a story interactively, and 3D virtual environment, such as real-time animation and online games, is an important platform for realizing such a way of interaction in 3D. The goal of interactive storytelling is to allow a user to participate in telling a story and determining the plot and result of the story. Although allowing user participation can potentially enhance the richness and enjoyment of narratives, it is also a challenging issue to ensure appropriateness of story contents and good user experience during the interaction. Based on the results of our previous work, we propose to design a new system architecture for interactive storytelling and develop enabling techniques for the generation of appropriate animations of 3D characters in real time. Research issues involved in realizing such a system include the design of a good narrative architecture, appropriate definition of interactivity complexity and immersion, dynamic generation of interactive stories according to user preferences and application scenarios, evaluation of interactive storytelling by constructive narrative theories, and real-time generation of animations and camera motions satisfying the requirements of the scenario under user interaction. In the first year, we will focus on developing new real- time techniques for the generation of animations for digital actors. We will attempt to incorporate roadmap-based motion planning methods to enhance the connectivity of the motion graph and hence the reusability of available motion clips. We will also develop a hierarchical motion graph for human bodies to synthesize motions by reusing partial motions in the hierarchy. In addition, we will also study the complexity and enjoyment of interactive narratives from the literature in order to derive a good definition of these indices. In the second year, we will design a hierarchical system architecture for interactive storytelling in a 3D virtual environment. This system shall allow an interactive script writer to design a set of stories with an object-oriented approach and generate a good interactive story plot in real time according to user preferences and application requirements. The modules developed in the first year will also be incorporated in this integrated system. We believe that the expected result of this research will shed some lights to a novel design direction for the 3D digital content industry.