題名: 電子治理研究中心:網路社會發展趨勢之前瞻研究:世界網路計畫(WIP)的跨國比較與臺灣現況調查分析

其他題名: Focasting the Trends of Internet Society: World Internet Project Survey in Taiwan and International Comparison

關鍵詞: 世界網路計畫;網際網路;高齡化族群;前瞻研究;電子治理

摘要: 本計畫主要透過跨國性世界網路計畫(World Internet Project, WIP)的調查研究與國際比較,深入分析我國網路民眾與高齡化網路族群在政治、經濟與社會溝通等面向上的行為現況及可能影響,並且同時與台灣過去的發展、以及與國際間進行比較,呈現世界網路使用的趨勢。本研究的研究結果可達到以下目的:一、呈現我國網路使用行現況及趨勢,展現我國政府在電子化治理努力的實績,並作為前瞻規劃我國未來電子化政府及服務發展策略的基礎。二.透過國際比較,呈現我國的特質,作為產業及國家發策略規劃的參考。三. 配合我國人口高齡化的發展趨勢以及APEC TEL國際研究合作,針對特殊族群的網路使用行為與需求,前瞻未來因應策略。四. 完成WIP會員國的義務,並延續在該計畫中與三十幾會員國國際接軌的成果。

It is commonly agreed that the Internet has become an integral part of our lives. It is not only transforming individual’s economic, political, and social behavior, but also influences the strategies for developing nation’s information and technology industry. By participating in the international World Internet Project (WIP), this research is going to: 1) investigate who uses the Internet, who does not, and what impacts the Internet have made in Taiwan; 2) compare Taiwan’s digital society development trends with other countries that have joined the collaborative WIP project; and finally, 3) since the elderly people tend to be least likely to use the Internet, this research will particularly focus on the attitudes and behaviors of elderly Internet users/non users.