题名: 美國特許學校運作成效之研究

关键词: 特許學校;教育選擇權;美國教育 charter school;school choice;American education

摘要: 美國自 1990 年代,由於公立中小學辦學品質不符家長期許,教育 學者遂強烈主張公辦民營之改革策略,因而促使特許學校之興起。其希 望藉由教育法令之鬆綁與民間資源之引入,提供家長另一種教育選擇, 並促進與一般公立學校之競爭。美國特許學校興辦至今,擁有多種類型 與辦學模式,其運作成效與影響因地區不同而呈現褒貶不一的態勢。對 此眾所矚目的議題,本研究希望從教育行政之各個實務層面,探討美國 特許學校之實施成效與利弊得失,以提供台灣興辦特許學校之運作建 議。研究方法除藉由文獻探討、文件分析以進行美國特許學校運作成效 之整體分析外,並根據發現利用訪談調查方法,瞭解台灣現今特許學校 主管教育行政人員、教師、與家長對相關議題之看法,以作為提供當局 未來推行與運作特許學校之參考。

Charter schools were launched in the 1990s to remedy perceived flaws in  the U.S. school system and provide more educational options for parents  and their children. It is expected that charter schools will improve student  and school outcomes through regulatory flexibility, diversity of curricula  and pedagogy, and market competition. However, research findings on  charter schools and their impact on student achievement are mixed, with  few trends to bolster or disprove charter school advocates’ claims. A  number of different types of charter schools have been developed across  various states of the United States while researchers have examined their  effects in multiple ways. The major purposes of this study will first  explore the perspectives on the charter movement followed by an  analysis of the overall impacts and outcomes of charter schools from  various studies and documents. Also, related interviews will be conducted  to investigate the public opinions of charter school in Taiwan with data  collected from parents, teachers, and school administrators. It is expected  that the results of the study will provide valuable information to the  future policy formation of charter school plans in Taiwan.