Title: 「學習魅力模型」的推薦系統發展

Other Titles: Development of a Recommendation System Based on Model of Learning Charisma

Keywords: 學習魅力;學習快樂;學習呈現;資料探勘

Abstract: 混合式學習環境目前在大學教育中已經具有可以普及的條件,但是如何去結合數 位教室與傳統面對面教室的優點仍是一個待研究的議題。本研究繼續 2011 年的國科會 計畫「混合式學習上的整合學習經驗模式發展」中的質性研究結果,進一步整合「魅 力領導」及「快樂追求」兩種與學習動力有關理論,將「學習劇場模型」轉化成「學 習魅力模型」。此模型是以增進學習績效為學習的核心價值,假設學習經驗所提供的快 樂與魅力是激發學習的動力,並以學習情景中的各項學習元素的呈現為具體測量學習 績效發生可能性的指標。「學習魅力模型」可以表示學習成效、學習動力、及學習情景 呈現之間的互動關係,是一個簡單的可以說明及分析混合式學習環境學習績效來源的 架構 第一年的任務包括開發學習魅力量表,並以調查法驗證「學習魅力模型」的有效 性及使用性。第二年的任務發展一個混合式的資料探勘技術,可以用在分類與適配的 兩階段決策;並以此技術開發混合式教室「學習魅力」的診斷系統。本研究在學術上 將創造一個新的架構、量表及推薦系統,可以增加學者對混合式教室的教學設計更了 解,在實務上此推薦系統具有可以讓使用者減化輸入資料、高準確率、及謀合教師的 期望與學習的核心價值等優勢。

How to synergize the advantages of digital and traditional face-to-faced classrooms is an issue still under investigation, despite the popularity of blended learning environment in the practical world. This research extends the project results from qualitative research “Developing the Model of Integrating Learning Experiences in Blended Learning,” which was funded by NSC 2011, and develops the Model of Learning Charisma by adding theories related to learning motivation, the Pursuit of Pleasure and Charismatic Leadership. Based on the axiom that core value of learning is learning performance, the Model of Learning Charisma hypothesizes that the charisma and pleasure provided from the learning experience motivates learning, and the presences of learning elements in learning scenarios can be measured through specific scales to indicate the possibility of learning performance. The Model of Learning Charisma is a simple framework that can be used to illustrate and analyze the sources of learning performance in blended learning environment, due to how it integrates the interactive relationship among the learning performances, motivations of learning and presences of learning scenarios. The tasks in the first year will include developing the measurement scale for Learning Charisma and to establish the validity and usability of the Model of Learning Charisma, using the survey method. The tasks in the second year will involve developing a hybrid method of data mining that yields two-stepped decision made through classifying data and finding proper matches, then applying the hybrid method in the recommendation system of Learning Charisma in actual blended classrooms. In terms of theoretical contributions, the research will develop a new framework, measurement scale and recommendation system that increases the researchers’ understanding of pedagogic design in blended classroom. Practically, the diagnosis system of Learning Charisma helps researchers and educators through reducing input data, introducing higher precision and matching the teachers’ expectation with the core value of learning.