Title: 履約價格可調整之認購權證研究--財務工程之應用

Keywords: 認購權證 履約價格 財務工程; 可調整型; 新奇選擇權; Warrants; Strike price; Financial engineering; Adjustable; Exotic option

Abstract: 自 1997 年 9 月起,證券商開始獲准發行認購權證,由於證券商發行認購權證的時機與選擇標的物之不當,造成許多投資人之虧損,而機構投資人也多採取觀望態度,加上主管機關對於發行者在法令及課稅上的限制,導致整個認購權證市場交易冷清,未能發揮認購權證應有的避險功能。而本文所研究之可調整型(Adjustable)認購權證,是屬於新型的認購權證,此產品可以在契約內容中規定,在認購權證發行之後,若標的物證券之價格在一定期限之內,標的股價跌破原股價的某一比例(h),可以將履約價格(Strike Price)向下調整某一比例(l),以避免造成認購權證在剛推出不久,就因為標的物價格大跌,而使得投資人蒙受損失。相較於一般的認購權證,「可調整型」認購權證可以造成投資人獲利機會的保障增加、發行者權利金收益增加,並且因此使得衍生性金融市場更加活絡,造成三贏的局面。

From September 1997,the SEC permits warrants listing in Taiwan`s security market. Because of the improper issuing timing and inappropriate underlying assets, many investors get great loss in warrant investment. Besides, many other restrictions from the government make the warrants market more inactive, and then the warrants cannot proper the hedging market. Researching the strike price adjustable warrants is this thesis subject. This innovative warrant allows the strike price(K) adjusting to lK(0<l<1), when the price of underlying asset is lower than the barrier(hS). This article studies the pricing model and hedging strategies of adjustable warrants. The pricing of the adjustable warrants uses some option pricing formulae, like the binomial option pricing model、path-dependent options、barrier options. This article uses Matlab language to price the adjustable warrants, and then uses simulation method to discuss the characteristics and the hedging strategies of the adjustable warrants. Following are the results: