Title: 估計GPS接收機L1/L2差分延遲之研究

Other Titles: Study on GPS Receiver L1/L2 Differential Delay Estimation

Keywords: 全球定位系統,電離層,全電子含量,接收機L1/L2差分延遲之研究

Abstract: 由於GPS人造衛星與接收機硬體上的限制因素,產生所謂的人造衛星L1/L2差分延遲(BS),與接收機L1/L2差分延遲(BR)等系統誤差。每一顆GPS人造衛星的BS,與每一部接收機的BR皆不同。因此,如果欲以GPS觀測量求得無偏差之電離層TEC估值,必須事先估算各GPS人造衛星的BS與接收機之BR。 本文研究的目的是針對台灣地區的電離層TEC變化狀況,提出一種演算法,用以估算各GPS測站之接收機Ll/L2差分延遲(BR)。至於人造衛星L1/L2差分延遲(BS)部份,則採用美國JPL(Jet Propulsion Laboratory)所估算的結果。有關接收機的Ll/L2差分延遲(BR)演算法的基本原理、估計步驟,以及實驗結果將於本文加以介紹。 根據初步實驗結果顯示:(I)利用國立政治大學兩個GPS測站(CUAI、CUA2)在不同時期所收集的資料,以試驗本文所提出的方法:(1)以2000年資料估計CUA2的BR為6.21ns,以2002年資料估計CUA1及CUA2的BR分別為4.73ns與5.67ns。(2)以本文所提演算法所估計的BR與JPL估算的BS總和(SPR),改正CUA2測站於2002年3月3日收集的GPS資料所估算的TEC,求得當天垂直TEC(VTEC)的最大與最小值,分別為60.7ns與2.7ns。(3)CUA1與CUA2平距約77公尺,取2002年3月3日收集的GPS資料,以各站之SPR,分別改正兩測站資料估算的TEC,然後,針對每一顆衛星、每一曆元,分析比較此兩測站對同一顆衛星的VTEC較差△VTEC(上標 k)cua2-cua1,所有△VTEC(上標 k)cua2-cua1的平均值為0.34ns,中誤差為0.10ns。(Ⅱ)以PGGA的CRFP站資料所估計的SPR(上標 k)值為測試對象。首先,假設CRFP 對各人造衛星之SPR(上標 k)為真值。其次,用本文所提出的演算法,估計各人造衛星之SPR估值(SPR)。最後,計算SPR(上標 k)與SPR的較差(△(上標 k)SPR)。實驗結果顯示,所有△(上標 k)SPR的平均值為0.13ns,中誤差為0.98n。

One of the challenging problems in making absolute ionospheric delay measurements using the dual-frequency observations to the GPS satellites is to estimate satellite L1/L2 differential delay (BS) and receiver Ll/L2 differential delay (BR). In this paper an algorithm is proposed which can estimate the receiver L1/L2 differential delay (BR) of any static GPS site. Then, the accumulated values of the estimated BR and the satellite L1/L2 differential delays (BSs) estimated by JPL, SPRs, are used to correct those GPS derived TEC estimates. The estimation method and preliminary test results are described here. GPS Data from sites CUA1 and CUA2, National Chengchi University, Taipei, Taiwan were used to test the proposed algorithm. The test results indicate that: (1) The estimated receiver L1/L2 differential delays of CUA1 and CUA2 are 4.73 ns and 5.67 ns respectively using year 2002 data. (2) The maximum and minimum VTEC values observed at site CUA2 on 2002/03/03 are 60.7 ns and 2.7 ns respectively, after applying estimated SPR corrections. (3) The mean value and standard deviation of the VTEC differences to those common GPS satellites from sites CUA1 and CUA2, on 2002/03/03, are 0.34 ns and 0.10 ns respectively. (4) The mean value and standard deviation of the differences between the observed SPR and the estimated SPR using the proposed algorithm of site CRFP, PGGA, are 0.13 ns and 0.98 ns respectively.