题名: 彝學研究史 — 環繞民族認定與源流史詩兩個課題的分析

关键词: 彝族;彝學;研究史;民族認定;源流史詩;彝族文學; Yi;Yiology;ethnic identification;origin epics;Yi literature

摘要: 彝族的研究,稱為「彝學」。彝學之實,早在一九二八年代已經隱然成形,一九五○年代奠定全面發展基礎,一九八○年代起蔚然成為國際性的學科,並且出現彝學之名,但主力仍然在中國,尤其是彝族本身。彝學的幾個重要領域主要在彝族歷史、社會制度、語言文字等幾方面有較為系統的成果。本文則鎖定「民族認定」與「源流史詩」兩個主題來分析。\\r「彝族」自一九五○年代「民族」確定以來的現況,依官定說法,是「一個語言複雜而支系繁多的民族」。可是學術界也提出「彝族」可能是「一個集合許多民族而成的民族集團」的論點。郝瑞與李紹明對於此點有過觀點有異,論述堅實的討論。彝族的源流史詩,在量方面,篇數很多,在質方面,從宗教、社會、文學等領域來看,都有相當重要地位,備受重視。一九五○至一九八○年代,把作品翻譯成漢語是主要發展,重要的翻譯單位是貴州畢節翻譯研究所,翻譯許多重要典籍。巴莫曲布嫫是重要的研究者,開拓源流史詩研究的新方向。源流史詩須在彝族文學史裡去找定位,但是彝族文學史成立的先決條件是彝族的成立。因此彝族的建構與彝族文學史的建構,便成為我們關注的要點。「民族認定」與「源流史詩」這兩個主題,可以列入彝學的核心領域。

The studies of Yi-zu is called “Yiology”. The embryo of Yiology has already taken shape latently in 1928, and its foundation of whole development had been established in 1950s, and then Yiology becomes an international discipline from 1980s while appearing with the name Yiology. However, the force of the studies is still in China, especially in Yi-zu itself. There are several systematic achievement in Yiology, including the fields of the Yi’s history, social system, and oral and written languages. This article puts emphasis on the two topics of the ethnic identification and the origin epics. According to the official statement, the present situation is that Yi-zu is “one ethnos complicated with various languages and branches” while in 1950s the “Yi” was confirmed as the “ethnos”. On the other hand, the academia puts forward an argument that “Yi” may be “a group comprising a lot of ethnos”. HERRELL and LI Shao-Ming have offered the different views to this point with the firm discussions. As for the origin epics of Yi-zu, there is a lot of documents in quantity, and they are also significant in quality from such fields as religion, society, literature, etc. From 1950s to 1980s, its main development was to translate the works into Chinese language, and the important translation unit Bijie Translation Institute in Guizhou translates a lot of important ancient books and records. BAMO,Qubumo is a major researcher expanding new direction for the study of the origin epics. The origin epics should find its position in the Yi literature history, but the precondition of Yi literature history relies on the formation of Yi ethnos. Therefore, the construction of Yi ethnos and of its literature history will become the main point worthy to pay attention to. Both the “ethnic identification” and the “origin epics” can be listed in the key field of Yiology.