Title: 信仰、禮儀、權力、羈糜:契丹社會之纛、旗與鼓研究

Other Titles: Belief, Proprieties, Power, Control: The Research on Dao, Flag and Drum in Kitan Society

Keywords: 契丹;神纛;旗鼓;信仰;權力; Khitan;Aquila;Flag and Drum;Belief;Power

Abstract: 中國北方少數民族文化歷久相承,且不斷吸收新的因子,呈現出頗為獨特的一面。如神纛信仰,發端於突厥族,遂被歷後諸族繼承;旗鼓,起初作為中原王朝賞賜邊疆少數民族之物,爾後,演變成為契丹立國以前王權的象徵。纛、旗鼓作為契丹社會的禮儀之物,既與中原王朝有著密切的關係,又承繼著北方民族的文化傳統。本文的硏究思路,即以民族文化傳承與嬗變的視野,較為深入地剖析契丹之纛、旗與鼓,力圖展現民族政治文化特性。

Reading the works of a writer is the top priority of knowing the writer. Still, this article also includes the interviews with CHEN Ying-siong to verify his works through his life and thoughts. During the interviews, I was unexpectedly given the unpublished manuscripts of one of his novels, The Roaring Earth. They’ve become the important materials to know the current state of Mr. CHEN’s literature. With knowing Mr. CHEN’s life and conducting further analysis of The Roaring Earth, this article can be viewed to have found the panorama of Mr. CHEN’s literature. Running a long course and carrying forward, the culture of northern minority nationalities of China constantly absorbs new elements from others and turns out bearing the unique style. Taking the worship of Aquila (dao,纛)for example , it originally comes from worship of a wolf’s head of Turk and is then uphold by other following nationalities. Flag and drum, as the other case, which are originally awards from Central Dynasty that governs the whole country to the minorities, gradually become the symbol of emperor power before Khitan found their country. Aquila , flag and drum act as symbols of decency in Khitan society , closely linking to Central Dynasty and meanwhile promoting the tradition of northern minorities culture. From the perspective of history of nationality and its formation , author makes efforts to explore the Aquila, flag and drum in order to unfold political and cultural characteristics of nationality.