Title: 回顧一九六○年代中華民國農技外交

Other Titles: Reanalyzing Taiwan's Agricultural Diplomacy during the 1960s

Keywords: 非洲;先鋒案;農技團;楊西崑

Abstract: 一九六○年代台灣對非洲的農業援助多年來一直享有官學界高度稱頌。作者以非洲地廣人稀及自然環境惡劣兩項主要歷史發展因素,從勞力及資本投入的觀點,重新分析我國當年在非洲土地上的屢次豐收,並解釋台灣農業技術難以在非洲擴展的原因。

Taiwan's agricultural assistance toward Africa during the 1960s has garnered praise from both academia and government. The author uses two major factors of African history development: inhospitable territories and low population densities, in view of labor and capital investment and reanalyzes Taiwan's plentiful harvest on African soils. The paper also explains why it was difficult for Taiwan's agricultural techniques to expand in Africa.