Title: 僧伽羅佛教民族主義與民粹民主對於斯里蘭卡族群衝突激化的影響

Other Titles: The Impacts of Sinhala Buddhist Nationalism and Populist Democracy on the Intensification of the Ethnic Conflict in Sri Lanka

Keywords: 歧視性政策;僧伽羅語唯一;本地語運動;僧伽羅佛教民族主義;傳統泰米爾故鄉 discriminatory policies;Sinhala Buddhist nationalism;Sinhala Only;Swabasha movement;traditional Tamil Homeland

Abstract: 1948年脫離英國殖民統治的斯里蘭卡,由於未受二戰波及,並擁有行之有年的自治經驗和民主政體,因此曾經享有絕佳的發展契機;然而,獨立後期,一系列糾結傳統文化、殖民遺產、政經利益和族群衝突的議題,卻使得斯里蘭卡一步步走向長達二十年的內戰,迄今依舊方興未艾。這一段戲劇性的轉變過程,也始終是許多論者爭執不休的焦點。通過歷時性分期考察,本文企圖追溯和探討僧伽羅和泰米爾族群衝突的根源與激化過程,並通過「僧伽羅佛教民族主義」、「僧伽羅語唯一」與「歧視性政策」在獨立後期的獨特發展經歷,揭示斯里蘭卡族群議題背後潛在的複雜文化、政治和經濟因素。

Sri Lanka, a country that was seen at the time of independence from Britain in 1948 as a potential case of development success has, surprisingly, transformed into a state of political conflict and consequent armed struggle. The article explores the most radical and crucial period in Sinhalese-Tamil relations before and after independence and evaluates the impact of Sinhala Buddhist nationalism, Sinhala Only, and discriminatory policies on the intensification of ethnic conflict.

This article is organized in four sections. First, we return to the precolonial and colonial antecedents leading up to post-colonial ethno-religious and linguistic issues and conflict. In particular, the deep-seated differences between the Sinhalese and Tamil that threaten the survival of Sri Lanka as a united nation are explained with reference to inter-group mythical prejudices. Secondly, we focus on the deteriorated relations between the Sinhalese majority and the Tamil minority since independence. Thirdly, we examine the social, economic, and vocational exclusion of Tamil minority in a series of discriminatory policies introduced by successive Sinhalese dominant governments. Thus, creating a fertile ground for the formation of fierce ethnic conflict. Finally, we close with a brief retrospection of the rise of Tamil youth militant groups and their contribution to the most famous 1983 riots that lead to two decades of civil war.