Title: 國片閱聽眾之動機與滿意度研究

Keywords: 閱聽人 Audience

Abstract: 摘 要

本論文研究主題為「國片閱聽人」,想要了解觀賞國片的閱聽人的觀賞動機、是否獲得滿足等;本研究的研究方法,採取「調查法」與「深度訪談」法併行,先詢問一般國片閱聽眾,之後再依據調查結果,以滾雪球方式,尋找深度訪談受訪者。

根據本研究調查發現,國片閱聽人觀賞國片的頻率以半年一次最多,而觀賞動機與觀賞後的滿意度都不強,研究並發現觀國片的頻率高低,不會影響對國片的滿意度。研究結果可以解釋近年來國片票房不佳的現象。

雖然國片閱聽人對國片觀賞動機與滿意度都不佳,但透過交叉分析,本研究發現有一群國片的「核心觀眾」,這一群核心觀眾觀看國片的頻率為至少每二個月看國片一次,而他們對於國片的觀賞動機與滿意度,都普遍高於非核心觀眾。

根據本研究發現,這一群國片的核心觀眾的人口變項為,三十歲以下、職業為學生、大眾傳播與藝術相關工作者;對於國片觀眾觀賞動機與滿意度普遍高於非核心觀眾,他們對國片也普遍有比較多的想法。

本研究進一步進行深度訪談後發現,國片閱聽人對於觀賞國片動機不強與滿意度不高的原因包括,「國片得獎不一定好看」,看國片不能讓閱聽眾有「放鬆」的感覺,無法融入劇情中,「會覺得很失望」,「沒有聲光效果」及「畫面不夠美」等。

閱聽人對於國片的建議,則包括「導演功力」與「劇情表現」再加強、「行銷與宣傳」也相當重要,「明星制度的培養」、「政府的角色」、「產業結構的變革」等,都是受訪者認為,當前國片環境需要有的改變。

根據上述研究結果,本研究向國片業者提出建議,國片業者在策劃與開拍電影響,應針對學生、三十歲以下的主力族群,走向年輕化、更接近市場的核心;而國片觀眾中也有為數不少的大眾傳播行業與藝術行業的背景者,因此,也應就行銷角度,就這二類職業背景的閱聽眾,進行市場調查,以拍出符合他們動機與滿意度的國片。並搭配包括口碑、人際行銷,與其他的行銷工具,才能讓國片在市場上立足。

Thesis Abstract

This paper is mainly dealing with the subject on " Audience for local-made films in Taiwan" and trying to find out the reasons why people go to the local-made movies, and how they felt about the movies afterwards. Such study is approached in two ways—general questionnaire and in-depth interviews with individuals. After the general questionnaire, in-depth interviews with selected individuals from questionnaire results are proceeded.

This study indicates that most people go to a local-made movie once every six months. They often find the movies uninteresting and not worth watching, either. Moreover, the questionnaires reveal that even one goes to a local-made movie more frequently is not necessarily more satisfied . Such results imply the unpopularity and the unsuccessfulness of the local movie industry.

Although the general public is not quite satisfied with local-made movies, there is a specific group of moviegoers who are often more supportive and they go to a domestic movie at least once every other month.

This supporting group of domestic movies primarily consists of students majoring in mass media or arts. Most of them are under the age of thirty. They also have more thoughts and ideas about domestic movies.

In deeper investigations of this study, we generalize the following reasons why people dislike domestic movies: “an awarded movie is not necessarily worth watching,” “domestic movies are not relaxing enough,” “the plots are not easy to relate to,” “it’s disappointing,” “the sound effects and the pictures are not as attractive as foreign movies,” and “the picture is not well-filmed.”

Moviegoers suggest that the domestic movie directors to improve their directing skills, plots, and advertisement/propaganda. Furthermore, the training of the actors , the role of the government, and the innovative changes of domestic film industry are the main point of views from the interviewees.

In conclusion, analyzing all questionnaires and interviews , we suggest those who associate with domestic movie industry, in terms of filming and playwriting, aim at younger population, and those who associate with media and arts as well. In marketing, more surveys will help the movie associates understand the trends of the market and film better , and hopefully obtain a better reputation for local-made movies in Taiwan.