题名: 迎戰投資環境改變其存活之道--以東莞台商企業創新營運模式為例

关键词: 台商 環境變遷 中國大陸; 東莞; 創新; Taiwanese enterprise; Investment environment changes; China; DungKuan innovation

摘要: 本論文旨在探討台商企業面對中國大陸這幾年來的投資環境變化所採取之創新應變策略之研究。本研究聚焦在台商聚集最密集、且近年來大陸投資環境變化最劇烈的東莞地區,探討過去以彈性、創新與問題解決為特性的台商企業,在快速變遷與競爭的大陸與全球市場,所面臨的困難以及他們的創新之道,藉由掌握台商後續在中國大陸市場發展的重要參考。

本研究結果顯示,中國大陸外資政策的巨大轉變,讓當地的台商企業產生營運成本提高、出口退稅減少的問題。對外又受到全球原物料上漲與金融海嘯的衝擊,影響其營運成本和外銷訂單衰退。

儘管多數受訪企業都受到外在投資環境改變的影響,但本研究也顯示,成功的企業早在投資環境開始大幅改變之前,就以前瞻的思維做好創新的準備,並採取「提高價值(Value up)」的路線,而非一味的講求「降低成本(Cost down)」。因此開始在產品上更加強化研發實力,在內部管理上更加強調人員培訓,在市場開發上則更加注重中國內需市場,以發展自有品牌或代理國際代工客戶的品牌,走出外銷不振的衝擊。

最後,本研究也建議,企業在發展創新策略時應該注意保持對自身核心競爭力與外在市場的敏銳了解,才能成功創新,讓企業永續經營。

The objective of the thesis is to discuss the innovation strategies that Taiwanese enterprises take to overcome the dramatic changes of Chinese investment environment. The study mainly focus on Taiwanese enterprises in the DungKuan City, the area that most Taiwanese enterprises locate in and has been through the most dramatic investment environment changes in recent years. Also, the study aims to discuss what kind of problems these Taiwanese enterprises, who are known for being flexible, innovate, quick problem-solving encountered and how do they solve the problems by innovative ways. These results can become important reference for Taiwanese to develop further in Chinese.

The result shows that the changes of Chinese policies for foreign enterprises increase the Taiwanese enterprises’ operating costs and decrease their export tax benefits. At the same time, the soaring raw material price and global financial crisis also infect the Taiwanese enterprises’ operating costs and lose of export orders.

Although most of the Taiwanese enterprises suffered from the impact of external investment environment challenges, the study also indicates that successful enterprises have made well preparation before the environment challenges happen. Also, they mainly focus on “value up” strategies, not just to “cost down”. Therefore, they emphasize more on research and develop abilities, or human power training, or make efforts on developing Chinese market by different branding strategies.

At last, the study also provide suggestion to these Taiwanese enterprises and points out that enterprises should oversee their competitive advantages and cultivate strong market sense when they develop their innovation strategies. In this way, the Taiwanese enterprises can survive from the investment environment changes and have a better future.