Title: 壽險業務人員對旅行平安險的銷售意願及銷售績效之研究

Keywords: 旅行平安險 壽險公司 銷售意願; 銷售績效

Abstract: 國人對國內與國外旅行平安險有一定之需求,且約有六成係透過保險公司業務員購買,且此旅行平安險業務對保險公司為有價值之業務,遂引發本文之研究動機。加上由相關文獻探討可知,近年來有許多文獻係以消費者購買旅行平安險之購買意願或購買行為為探討主題,但尚無以保險業務人員角度探討對旅行平安險之銷售意願或如何提高銷售績效之研究,且亦無以保險業者角度探討如何經營旅行平安險業務,故更加引發本研究動機。所以此次研究目的為探討壽險業務人員對旅行平安險的銷售意願及銷售績效,並透過深度訪談及問卷調查方式深入研究,最後進一步提出可供壽險公司經營旅行平安險之各項行銷綜合性建議,本研究問卷調查結果顯示如下:

一、旅行平安險之業務屬性方面:此險為客戶有國內、外旅遊活動,才有投保之需求或產生投保的動機,非業務人員可主導或強力刺激客戶需求的業務。故較徧向「客戶主導」,但非「業務人員主導」的業務屬性。

二、投保通路方面:1.「保險公司業務人員」為主要投保通路。2. 透過「業務人員投保」或「電話投保」為現行或未來主要投保方式。

三、業務人員之銷售意願方面:1.「客戶主動投保」為業務人員銷售旅平險之主因。2.業務人員主動銷售時,則以「自身利益導向」即佣金及計績比例高低為主要考量。3.「商品多樣化」及「佣金」為鼓勵業務人員更主動銷售旅平險之主因。

四、商品內容方面:1.若客戶無預算考量,需保障最完整無缺口,包含產壽險旅平險。2.若客戶有保費預算限制下,旅平險至少應包含意外醫療險及海外突發疾病醫療險。

五、消費者心理方面:「已有刷卡附贈之旅平險」為客戶不願意購買旅平險之主因。

六、促銷策略方面:1.對客戶之促銷活動相較對業務人員本身之促銷來得較有效。2.尤其對客戶促銷活動中,以「客戶投保旅平險贈送產險旅遊不便險」為最主要有效之旅平險促銷活動。

關鍵詞:旅行平安險、壽險公司、銷售意願、銷售績效

People have certain demand to the domestic and the overseas travel insurance, also 60% of the travel insurance policy are sold through agency channels, and from the profit aspect, this business bring significant contribution to the insurance company is a notorious fact, then this is to cause the motivation of this research.

Recall the historical literatures, nearly many literatures are related with the purchase intention or behavior of customers for the travel insurance as the discussion subject, however, there is lack of the theses from the point of view of the insurer or the salesperson angle to enhance the sales achievements or how to run effectively business, and also this is to cause the motivation of this research.

Therefore this research goal is to discuss the selling intention and performance of life insurance salesperson for travel insurance, through the methods of the depth interview and the questionnaire survey, finally further proposed the marketing comprehensive suggestions for the life insurance company to run this travel insurance business. The results of this research questionnaires and study are presented as following:

I.The aspect of the travel insurance business :When the customer has domestic or overseas travel, only then has demand of the insurance or has the insurance motive;it’s not the salesperson may lead or the forcedly stimulate the customer demand .Therefore approaches “the customer leadership”, but not “the salesperson leads” business .

II.The aspect of the insurance channel:1. “The insuring through the salesperson of insurance company” is the main insurance channel. 2. Through insurance salesperson or the telemarketing is for present or the future main insurance way.

III.The aspect of the salesperson selling intention:1.“The customer initiative insurance” is the principal factor of the selling the travel insurance for the salesperson. 2. When the salesperson sells on own initiative, “own benefit guidance” is as the main consideration, concerning the commission and the sales proportion. 3. “Product diversification” and “commission” is principal factor to encourage the salesperson selling the travel insurance.

IV.The aspect of the product:1.If the customer non-budget consideration, the protection must be complete and does not have the gap, including the life insurance and property insurance product. 2.If the customer has the insurance premium to budget under the limit, the travel insurance should contain at least the accidental medical policy and the overseas suddenly disease medical policy.

VI.The aspect of the promotion strategy:1.The promotion for customer is more effective than for salesperson. 2.Especially to customer promotion, “To obtain the traveling inconvenient coverage as a free gift buying the travel insurance” is the most main and effective promotion.

Key words: Travel Accident Insurance, Life Insurance Company, Selling Intention, Selling Performance; 第一章 緖論•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••1; 第一節 研究背景與動機••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••1; 第二節 研究目的•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••4; 第三節 研究流程 ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••5; 第四節 研究範圍與限制••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••6; 第二章 相關理論與文獻探討••••••••••••••••••••••••••7; 第一節 相關理論•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••7; 第二節 相關文獻探討•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••12; 第三章 我國旅行平安險之市場分析•••••••••••••••••••••16; 第一節 我國壽險業旅行平安險之業務現況••••••••••••••••16; 第二節 我國目前旅行平安險之行銷通路方式•••••••••••••••19; 第三節 深度訪談方式—探討壽險業旅行平安險佔率前五大公司之現況••22; 第四章 研究方法••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••29; 第一節 研究架構•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••29; 第二節 深度訪談之說明••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••30